Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts

    Thumbs up Search (box) on/from the Taskbar

    Windows 10 offers a Search box on the Taskbar. Obviously, this means one can type what they seek in said box. Mind that is w/out having to key anything or open anything (Start menu or Search 'window'). Anyway, this suddenly reminded me of something I used to give my clients... it put a search ability, a box, on the Taskbar and allowed Search Computer or the Web from there. And, I would say, "Look how handy & cool this is... right from there." And they loved it... now, it's embedded... imagine that... go figure, eh?

    One thing in 8.1 is typing anywhere on the Start or Applications screens to search. Well, w/out those, in Windows 10, now, one can just begin typing but, NOW, right @ the Taskbar w/out having to change screens! Kinda makes things easy. After a few months w/ Windows 10, have decided its middle name should be Easy.

    Cheers,
    Drew
    Attachment 41871

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,650
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 161 Times in 139 Posts
    It doesn't work if you have the taskbar set to autohide though!

  3. #3
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Browni View Post
    It doesn't work if you have the taskbar set to autohide though!
    My Taskbar is always on Auto hide and yes it does. Touch the Taskbar to appear & there's the Search box on the Taskbar... type away in it

    Cheers,
    Drew
    Attachment 41874

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,650
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 161 Times in 139 Posts
    Well, when autohide is enabled on my PC this is the search box which you can't type anything into

    Screenshot (10).png

  5. #5
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    (Wish I hadn't forgotten your name, sorry)

    Here are 2 pictures; 1 w/out the Start menu & 1 w/ it. The Taskbar is on Auto hide. Bottom row of icons is Links (Favorites Bar)

    Screenshot (2).JPG Screenshot (3).JPG

    Cheers,
    Drew
    Last edited by Drew1903; 2015-02-26 at 06:30.

  6. #6
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,650
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 161 Times in 139 Posts
    Couple of differences though Drew.

    I'm not using a hacked start menu and am in the UK where Cortana is not available yet (well not in UK English)

    As this is still beta software I tend to use it "as is" simply because registry hacks may be unpredictable and goodness knows what a Windows update may do to them let alone a new build!

    Cheers,
    Ian

  7. #7
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Browni View Post
    Couple of differences though Drew.

    I'm not using a hacked start menu and am in the UK where Cortana is not available yet (well not in UK English)

    As this is still beta software I tend to use it "as is" simply because registry hacks may be unpredictable and goodness knows what a Windows update may do to them let alone a new build!

    Cheers,
    Ian
    Oh, geeez, Ian, my memory was right, after all... I thought I remembered it to be Ian... shouldn't doubt myself, I guess.

    Anyway:
    1. Cortana is, also, not available in Canada so, that part is a moot point.
    2. Here is a picture w/ the Build 9926 Start menu and the Taskbar, still, on Auto hide.
    3. I just don't like the 9926 Start menu. We are expecting a different one in the next Build. I will put Build 9926 to its own Start menu when it comes time to move to the next, new Build.... and we see what we have then. I agree w/ the test 'as is' idea. I did, initially, test the Build 9926 Start menu... didn't like it. So will live w/ the 'old' start menu for now.

    As you can see, even w/ the 9926 Start menu & Auto hide what the results are.

    Screenshot (4).JPG

    And another showing Taskbar Search open (no Cortana)

    Screenshot (5).JPG

    Cheers,
    Drew
    Attachment 41883

  8. #8
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,650
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 161 Times in 139 Posts
    It's not just me!

    Screenshot (11).png

  9. #9
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Browni View Post
    As this is still beta software I tend to use it "as is" simply because registry hacks may be unpredictable and goodness knows what a Windows update may do to them let alone a new build!
    Indeed.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •