Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Highlands of Scotland, UK
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Copying files WITHOUT compression?

    Is it possible to copy folders/files from one drive to another drive WITHOUT Windows always compressing the data? I've searched on Google for an answer without success, and I can find no setting or a box to uncheck - BEFORE copying.

    It can take hours to copy, say, 50 GB of data and then, if one wants to mount it in some programs, (which won't accept compressed files) it has to be de-compressed first - which can take several more hours!

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,492
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    Hi, Ian, what drive are you copying the data to? If you have a FAT32 drive, you could use that as the staging post.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,761
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    By what means are you copying files?
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  4. #4
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Highlands of Scotland, UK
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi satrow, no FAT32 I'm afraid - all NTFS (some BIG files!)

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Highlands of Scotland, UK
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Just the ole Windows drag and drop method (right click, choose Copy)

  6. #6
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,492
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    Into what drive?

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Highlands of Scotland, UK
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by satrow View Post
    Into what drive?
    Well, a variety actually. Internal and External hard drives, USB sticks etc.

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,735
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 128 Times in 125 Posts
    I don't understand compression; my Windows never compressed anything for me. Does the master HD have a password in UEFI or BIOS; My BIOS does -- and I kept that option unemployed.
    Last edited by RolandJS; 2015-03-11 at 13:44.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  9. #9
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,492
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    I can copy compressed files and compressed folders here to both internal and external drives and they arrive uncompressed, I don't understand what's happening there.

    What utilities are tied into Explorer? Autoruns should help you there: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/...rnals/bb963902

  10. #10
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Highlands of Scotland, UK
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RolandJS View Post
    I don't understand compression; my Windows never compressed anything for me. Does the master HD have a password in UEFI or BIOS; Mine does, and I kept that option unemployed.
    Hi Roland, when I have tried to mount some of the files into certain programs, they tell me they cannot mount compressed files; so I had to de-compress them first. You can tell whether they are compressed or not by clicking on Properties, and then clicking the Advanced button at the bottom. That tells you if the files are compressed, and to de-compress you have to un-check the box "Compress files to save disk space", click OK, and then it laboriously de-compresses all the files it just compressed! I simply wanted to by-pass that process - but can't find a way, hence my enquiry.

    I do believe Windows compresses ALL files when copying, by default.
    Last edited by Ian_G; 2015-03-11 at 13:21. Reason: Afterthought

  11. #11
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,761
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ian_G View Post
    I do believe Windows compresses ALL files when copying, by default.
    No, it does not.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to bbearren For This Useful Post:

    Ian_G (2015-04-02)

  13. #12
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Highlands of Scotland, UK
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by satrow View Post
    What utilities are tied into Explorer? Autoruns should help you there: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/...rnals/bb963902
    Yes, I do have Autoruns on my computer. In Autoruns under Explorer, it lists the usual programs on most computers (I imagine) such as: 7Zip (which isn't active), PrivaZer, Acronis and many others. But I haven't set anything to compress files automatically when they are copied or moved. Maybe it only does it when copying quantities of a large number of GBs? I don't know.

  14. #13
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,735
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 128 Times in 125 Posts
    Compress files to save disk space -- thanks for reminding me that option also exists! I have that option unemployed also.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  15. #14
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Highlands of Scotland, UK
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by satrow View Post
    I can copy compressed files and compressed folders here to both internal and external drives and they arrive uncompressed, I don't understand what's happening there.]
    I also just copied 315MB of data to another drive without it being compressed! So perhaps, like I said just now, it only compresses when you're copying, say, something in the realms of multi-GBs?

  16. #15
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,492
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    Perhaps compression stays only if you copy the top (the one where the compression was originally triggered) folder? Was the 315 MB a top file/folder?

    Check what 3rd party files are hooked into Explorer using Process Explorer?

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to satrow For This Useful Post:

    Ian_G (2015-04-02)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •