Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Bramham, West Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Unhappy Firefox add-ons page mostly in Portuguese

    I have recently discovered that the Add-ons page is mainly show add-ons in Portugese language. Some are written in English but mostly seem to be non-English.

    Capture.JPG

    Just updated today to Ver 36.03, but not sure when the issue with the Add-ons page started. Have set primary language to English en-gb. Any ideas guys

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    hybyster,

    I just installed on 3 machines and do not see the behavior. Sorry, no additional ideas.
    FF3603.JPG
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    hubyster (2015-03-21)

  4. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Angry Same problem!

    Quote Originally Posted by hubyster View Post
    I have recently discovered that the Add-ons page is mainly show add-ons in Portugese language. Some are written in English but mostly seem to be non-English.

    Capture.JPG

    Just updated today to Ver 36.03, but not sure when the issue with the Add-ons page started. Have set primary language to English en-gb. Any ideas guys

    I am having the same problem, started for me after latest update. My firefox was also failing to startup in anything other than safe mode until I turned off hardware acceleration but not idea whether this is at all related.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to kadoka66 For This Useful Post:

    hubyster (2015-03-21)

  6. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,645
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 884 Times in 845 Posts
    Have you tried uninstalling it from Programs and Features then reinstalling ?

    When you do a Google search for anything, are the links also appearing in Portuguese ?

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    hubyster (2015-03-21)

  8. #5
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 580 Times in 464 Posts
    I've just installed Firefox 36.0.3 (x86 en-GB) from Firefox Setup Stub 36.0.exe file into a new Windows 7 x64 build and, like the OP, the Add-ons Manager page is in Portuguese.
    firefox.png
    Click to enlarge

    I haven't found a way of fixing it yet.

    Edit - Un-installed Firefox, deleted Mozilla folders in profile, downloaded Firefox Setup Stub 36.0.3 exe direct from Mozilla website and re-installed... Add-ons Manager page is still in Portuguese
    Last edited by Rick Corbett; 2015-03-21 at 14:05.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Rick Corbett For This Useful Post:

    hubyster (2015-03-21)

  10. #6
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Hey Y'all,

    Interesting, I just went to the Help/About page and let FF do it's thing.

    BTW: I've taken to using
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    hubyster (2015-03-21)

  12. #7
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 580 Times in 464 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek
    Interesting, I just went to the Help/About page and let FF do it's thing.

    BTW: I've taken to using
    Mmm... I guess I'm just being stupid. I guess you meant the About Mozilla Firefox page so I just went there too but I saw nothing relevant and nothing happened. What do you mean by "FF do it's thing"?

    (Also confused by "BTW: I've taken to using .)

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Rick Corbett For This Useful Post:

    hubyster (2015-03-21)

  14. #8
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Rick,

    If you Hit F10 you'll get the menu.
    Then click Help -> About FF and you'll get a screen like this:
    FF Upgrade.JPG
    Just click the Button to upgrade (look at that already out with 36.04!) HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  15. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    hubyster (2015-03-21),Rick Corbett (2015-03-21)

  16. #9
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,798
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    I assume what RG meant was that instead of downloading the latest FF version, he just went to menu option Help > About and FF will automatically check for any updates and automatically download and install them (do its thing).

    My FF add on Manager is in Americian English as well. Maybe there's an issue on your side of the pond

    Jerry

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to jwitalka For This Useful Post:

    hubyster (2015-03-21)

  18. #10
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,729
    Thanks
    148
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    Not everybody on our side of the pond - my add ons page is in English. Can't see any words which are different in American English and real English

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to access-mdb For This Useful Post:

    hubyster (2015-03-21)

  20. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    This is curious, I am Portuguese, live in Portugal, although I use an English language version of Firefox and my add-ons page is in English. Can this be related to the downloaded version of Firefox? Was it an English version of Firefox?
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  21. #12
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,492
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    Unlocked the topic to continue puzzling

    I have FF US and CY installed, Add-ons is in English in both, same FF profile.

    For those that see Portuguese, try clearing out any Mozilla cookies, restart FF and test?

  22. #13
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Hampshire (the old one)
    Posts
    525
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 72 Times in 62 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by access-mdb View Post
    Not everybody on our side of the pond - my add ons page is in English. Can't see any words which are different in American English and real English
    Same here. If you hit the Menu button, how is Customise spelt?

    There've been a lot of updates in quick succession lately, which suggests to me there's been a problem - I update manually from within FF and haven't had an issue at all. This ties in with what Retiredgeek says. I suggest the OP goes to the Mozilla FTP site, downloads an older version (36.0.1, say), and updates it to the current version and see if that works.

  23. #14
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,645
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 884 Times in 845 Posts
    Thanks for unlocking the thread, Andy.

    I am curious as to why the thread was marked as Solved without the found solution being posted.

    Perhaps Ver. 36.04 was the fix ?
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2015-03-22 at 08:16.

  24. #15
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 580 Times in 464 Posts
    I've just completed the install of a new Win 7 Pro laptop and downloaded/ran the Firefox Setup Stub 36.0.4.exe installer. The add-ons page is in English... so I guess it was the Firefox Setup Stub 36.0.exe that was at fault.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •