Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    967
    Thanks
    662
    Thanked 58 Times in 57 Posts

    Replace a SCSI hard drive with an SSD hard drive & then install Win7 HP or Pro

    Compaq-Presario FQ582AA-ABA SR5710F Vista HP SP2 32-bit desktop
    According to belarc.com, my hard drive is a
    250 GB hard drive: WDC WD25 00AAJS-65B4A SCSI Disk Device
    --- I want to consider replacing the hard drive with an SSD hard drive

    I pulled up crucial.com and their first 2 recommendations are:
    1. Crucial M500 240GB 2.5-INCH internal SSD CT3931243 SATA 6Gbps 500 MB/s Read / 250 MB/s Write
    2. Crucial MX100 256GB 2.5-INCH internal SSD CT5461895 SATA 6Gbps 550 MB/s Read / 333 MB/s Write
    Each one has the same price but to me the second one looks like it has better specs
    --- Am I interpreting that information correctly?
    --- Also will it be easy enough to just snap the SSD in place or will I need any adapter connections or anything else?

    Then I will want to install Win7 Home Premium 32-bit
    NOTE: This is for a fresh install, not an upgrade
    Also I noticed End of sales for PCs with Windows preinstalled for Win7 Pro still isnít established yet
    Does this mean itís possible Win7 Pro will still receive at least extended support beyond Jan 14, 2020?
    --- The reason Iím wondering about that is because I would consider installing Win7 Pro 32-bit

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    My searching shows the PC and hard disk to be SATA models, no SCSI. The PC has SATA 3Gb, so anything recent will be fine.

    The MX100 appears to be discontinued, which may explain the price. Compare prices against an MX200 and BX100.

    cheers, Paul

    p.s. you can use x64 Windows on that box.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    cmptrgy (2015-03-25)

  4. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,078
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    Also, SCSI HDDs use a different connection/interface with the motherboard, no direct replacement by SATA or PATA HDDs. I haven't seen a SCSI HDD in use in several years, probably more than 12-15, but then I don't have to deal with large Server farms.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Berton For This Useful Post:

    cmptrgy (2015-03-25)

  6. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    967
    Thanks
    662
    Thanked 58 Times in 57 Posts
    I have narrowed down my choices between the BX100 & MX200
    --- The BX100 250GB 2.5-INCH internal SSD CT6447520 SATA 6Gbps 535 MB/s Read / 370 MB/s Write looks good pricewise
    --- Thw MX200 250GB 2.5-INCH internal SSD CT6746138 SATA 6Gbps 555 MB/s Read / 500 MB/s Write looks good specwise
    --- The MX200 500 MB’s write speed is almost 50% faster than the BX100 370 MB’s write speed. Since I’m not familiar with comparing hard drives, I need to ask, am I making a logical observation here?

    I have also read that I’ll need an adapter to install the 2.5” SSD into the 3.5” location
    --- The adapters appear to be around an extra $25.00 or so
    --- Except for Crucial’s recommendation can I buy an adapter at a better price that know will fit properly?

    Also curiosity got the best of me as I couldn’t understand how belarc reported the computer has a WDC WD25 00AAJS-65B4A SCSI Disk Device and I’m glad your responses indicate I do not have a SCSI Disk Device and you are correct. So I removed the hard drive and the label information is WD2500AAJS WD Caviar SE with a date of 19 Nov 2008

  7. #5
    3 Star Lounger bassfisher6522's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    373
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 40 Times in 39 Posts
    You don't really need the adapter, if you have an out of the way space somewhere inside that PC case, then you can use some double sided sticky tape from 3m and mount the SSD just about anywhere. Provided that the SATA/Data cables are long enough.

    Looking at the pictures from newegg.com, http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16883109029, you can mount the SSD right on the bottom of the case and that should be just fine, the cables from the PSU should reach with no problem at all.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to bassfisher6522 For This Useful Post:

    cmptrgy (2015-03-26)

  9. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,078
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    The 2.5" SSD into a 3.5" mounting bracket is pretty much standard. The mounting of a 3.5" HDD in a case has been standardized for a number of years so a 2.5" adapter has to fit regardless of who makes it. I've seen such brackets at a lower cost on the 'net. Might look at www.cyberguys.com, www.amazon.com, www.tigerdirect.com, www.newegg.com, just to name a few.

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Berton For This Useful Post:

    bassfisher6522 (2015-03-26),cmptrgy (2015-03-26)

  11. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    967
    Thanks
    662
    Thanked 58 Times in 57 Posts
    I will not order a bracket. Then I'll see what I have around my workshop to secure the SSD drive

    Since this is a Vista HP system, if I were upgrading, I would only be able to upgrade to Win7 HP or Win7 Ultimate but not Win7 Pro.
    --- However since I will be using a new SSD, I believe I should be able to do a fresh install of Win7 Pro or Enterprise
    --- Is that true?

    Originally the intent of my purpose in this thread was to donate it to a needy family in the non-profit organization I volunteer at but that family has moved on
    --- The organization has a volume license for Win7 Enterprise so that's why that edition now comes into play

    The system is a 32-bit system and the maximum RAM the system can accommodate is 4GB. So I plan on installing the 32-bit version even though it is 64-bit compatible

  12. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    926
    Thanks
    554
    Thanked 137 Times in 128 Posts
    If you have a volume license then it matters not. You would format the drive (because Enterprise and Pro expects a clean drive for install; though it might be fun to see if it is forgiving first) and install it.

    Personally I'd use the 64-bit OS since it can use all 4GB, otherwise a 32-bit OS will only be using somewhere between 2.8 and 3.5GB of that RAM mostly depending upon any graphics card (likely none). I am finally starting to see 64-bit apps even for things that do not need to be 64-bit so the transition should snowball.
    Last edited by Fascist Nation; 2015-03-26 at 13:30.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Fascist Nation For This Useful Post:

    cmptrgy (2015-03-26)

  14. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,078
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    However since I will be using a new SSD, I believe I should be able to do a fresh install of Win7 Pro or Enterprise
    --- Is that true?
    Yes.
    .
    You can install the 32-bit version on that computer [minimum requirement is 1GB] but Windows will display only about 3.5GB of the RAM, it's a limitation of the 32-bit OS. I just put 32-bit Vista on a Notebook with 4GB modules [to replace WinXP] and after the BIOS assigned RAM to the video it shows 2.99GB in Properties of the computer. The advantage of 64-bit is using the full 4GB [minimum requirement is 2GB] and would be fine also.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Berton For This Useful Post:

    cmptrgy (2015-03-26)

  16. #10
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    I used a cable tie to mount a 3.5 in a 5.25 slot the other day. Cheapest solution out there!

    cheers, Paul

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    cmptrgy (2015-03-26)

  18. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    967
    Thanks
    662
    Thanked 58 Times in 57 Posts
    I do have a Win7 Pro 32-bit with 4GB RAM and it does report 3.46 GB usable as mentioned
    On the cable ties; I can do that; what a great idea; I have plenty of them and I put them to good use; now I can put them to excellent use

  19. #12
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,154
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 307 Times in 267 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cmptrgy View Post
    ...The system is a 32-bit system and the maximum RAM the system can accommodate is 4GB. So I plan on installing the 32-bit version even though it is 64-bit compatible
    A year-or-two ago I would have agreed with that, but Win7 64bit is now so well sorted that I have to wonder "why limit the system to 3.6GB RAM when it is so easy to go up to 16GB, or more, w/ 64bit?"
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  20. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    967
    Thanks
    662
    Thanked 58 Times in 57 Posts
    Since the installed WD2500AAJS WD Caviar SE is a SATA drive I think it means SATA I. I've seen many references to SATA drives so I'm curious ; does a SATA I limit the full capabilities of an SSD drive?
    --- It won't change my decision to install the SSD hard drive but I like some basic understanding of what's happening especially when I'm doing something new

  21. #14
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    SATA comes in three speeds at present, 1.5Gb, 3Gb and 6Gb. Your machine will be 3Gb so any current 6Gb SATA disk should fallback to 3Gb. Apart from speed there is no difference that your OS won't handle.

    cheers, Paul

  22. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    cmptrgy (2015-03-27)

  23. #15
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,078
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    I've seen many references to SATA drives so I'm curious ; does a SATA I limit the full capabilities of an SSD drive?
    Simply put, SATA and the older PATA are the types of cable connections between the drive and the motherboard.
    http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/I/IDE_interface.html
    Formatting of a drive does use up a portion of the capacity.

  24. The Following User Says Thank You to Berton For This Useful Post:

    cmptrgy (2015-03-27)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •