Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 39
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    453
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Windows Security Center

    Please kindly assist in solving Error 1079 - see attachments. My knowledge limited, and Google
    shows so many possibilities I am not sure where to start.
    Must this service always be running?
    Thanks
    Dave

    error 1079.pngerror 1079- 1.png

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    Dave,

    Here's an article that should be a good starting point.

    BTW: I notice from your screen shots you are running both Microsoft Security Essentials and Malwarebytes Premium. I also use MBP along with MSE on my & my wife's laptops and it works fine however, I'd disable MBP while trying to diagnose this problem then re-enable it after you have MSE & the Security Center problem solved.

    HTH
    Last edited by RetiredGeek; 2015-04-11 at 06:53.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,607
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 869 Times in 831 Posts
    MS has an article that deals with Error 1079 https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2519899

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    453
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks guys,
    Still no joy in fixing this problem. Possibly some account type error. Have attached some
    attachments you could scrutinize and give advice. Is my logon tab configured correctly?

    Security center.pngsecurity center 1.png

  5. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    Dave,

    I see from the dependencies that RPC & WMI are required. I can see from your screen shot that RPC is running but WMI is off the screen what is the status of WMI?
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    453
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    RG,
    WMI now running.

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    453
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Still not solved. Would System Restore achieve any result?
    Could this problem be ignored?
    Thanks
    Dave

  8. #8
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    453
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Jerry, have tried this before and still no go.
    Thanks
    Dave

  10. #10
    jwoods
    Guest
    I have seen issues with Windows Security Center if the WMI Repository is corrupted.

    Rebuild it by doing the following...

    1. Open an elevated Command prompt.

    2. Enter the following commands...

    cd \windows\system32\wbem
    net stop winmgmt
    rename Repository Repository.old
    net start winmgmt

    3. At this point there will be no repository at all. In order to create one, you’ll have to run a WMI-using application. The simplest way to do this is to go back to Computer Management and open Services & Applications -> WMI Control, then right-click and choose Properties. There will be a delay of some seconds while a new repository is created.

    4. Reboot.

    Solution courtesy of Katy Coe at katyscode.wordpress.com
    Last edited by jwoods; 2015-04-11 at 23:02.

  11. #11
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    453
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    jw, thanks for the info. Before doing a repository rebuild I ran a command prompt to
    verify the repository and it appears it is OK - see attachment. Do I still need to rebuild
    the repository, or any further fixes.

    repository.png

  12. #12
    jwoods
    Guest
    If you continue to get the error, I would try a rebuild of the repository.

  13. #13
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    453
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    jw, I'm not very confident to tackle the rebuild as I'm very limited in my knowledge of PC's.
    I'm afraid to complicate matters further, so possibly one of you knowledge people could assist
    me further.
    Thanks
    Dave

  14. #14
    jwoods
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveBRenn View Post
    jw, I'm not very confident to tackle the rebuild as I'm very limited in my knowledge of PC's.
    I'm afraid to complicate matters further, so possibly one of you knowledge people could assist
    me further.
    Thanks
    Dave

    The steps posted above are pretty straightforward...I have tested them on two different machines with no issues.

    You can simply copy and paste each command into the Command prompt (right click in the Command prompt, select Paste, press Enter)...no need to type each one individually.

    When the "net stop winmgmt" is run, you will receive a message stating that Security Center will be stopped as well, and will ask if you want to continue this operation. You would enter a Y.

    The original Repository is renamed with a .old extension...the original contents are preserved.

    However, if you don't feel comfortable, don't do it.

    Good luck.

  15. #15
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    453
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    jw, thanks for your patience. Question please, if I did system restore from a previous Macrium backup
    would this fix this problem? At the time the backup was done, a week ago, I never had this problem.
    Thanks Dave

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •