Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Star Lounger Roderick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Near Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Question Desktop partially off screen at 1440x900

    Anyone have a suggestion of how to fix this problem?

    My computer is a Gateway SX2100 running Win 7 Home Premium (x64) SP1.
    Display adaptor is AMD Radeon HD 7340 Graphics (driver version 1.3.0.0)
    Monitor is LG L192WS

    This has been running fine for a couple of years on the recommended 1440x900 resolution. I haven't used it for the last 3-4 days and today when I turned it on, the desktop was partially off screen to the left (see first picture.) The monitor's image positioning function says horizontal and vertical positioning is 50% (centered). I tried moving it 100% to the right but it didn't have enough adjustment to pull it back fully on screen. I didn't think that was a solution anyway.

    Everything appears fine during the boot up process and it's only when the desktop finally appears that it is off screen.

    Changing to any other resolution worked fine - the desktop was in the correct place, although the image was distorted somewhat at most resolutions. I eventually settled at 1280x1024 temporarily (see the second picture) as this was the highest resolution with the least distortion that I can get. So only the 1440x900 shoves the image off screen. I shut down and restarted the computer again - I've learned that is often a solution to some problems - but that didn't make any difference.

    I have no idea why this happened (sometimes I may be "all thumbs" but I don't think I pressed/clicked something by mistake.) I would like to get the proper resolution back before the distortion drives me crazy - any suggestions?

    Rod Corkum
    Halifax Canada

    1440x900.JPG1400x1050.JPG

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,072
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    Does that monitor have an OSD/On Screen Display menu? Most times what is shown can be adjusted/centered. I go for the native resolution most of the time but having 4 computers connected to one monitor via a KVM/Keyboard Video Mouse switch I have to standardize at 1440x900, a couple of the video adapters/cards mess things up on the HP L2105m monitor.

    As for the distortion, that might be caused by your video adapter or card. Might be an imbalance between it and the monitor. An incorrect resolution setting usually turns round things like the Start button to more oval, always a clue.

  3. #3
    Star Lounger Roderick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Near Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    There is an On Screen Display (it's showing the default in this picture). I tried as indicated above to move it over to the right but it didn't have enough adjustment to pull it all back on screen. These are intended for small adjustments.
    OSD.JPG

    The 1440x 900 was the native (recommended) resolution for this monitor which is what it always had been set at until this problem today after which I changed it to 1280x1024 so I could use it. The distortion is only a problem because I'm temporarily (hopefully) using it at this resolution which is not correct for the monitor. If I can get the 1440x900 to properly appear full screen again, the image will be fine.
    Resolution2.JPG

    Rod
    Last edited by Roderick; 2015-04-19 at 14:00.

  4. #4
    Bronze Lounger DrWho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,501
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 205 Times in 163 Posts
    Most monitors will have a Auto Reset function that can be accessed by the buttons on the monitor.

    OH....and shutting off the flash on your camera, will give you much cleaner photos of your desktop screen.
    Just a thought.

    Good Luck!

    Experience is truly the best teacher.

    Backup! Backup! Backup! GHOST Rocks!

  5. #5
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,413
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    This may seem a bit like throwing salt over your shoulder, but have you tried disconnecting the monitor data cable at one end (either, you choose!), looking at the plug, and then securing it in the socket again?
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  6. #6
    Star Lounger Roderick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Near Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DrWho View Post
    Most monitors will have a Auto Reset function that can be accessed by the buttons on the monitor.
    Duh! Should have been the first thing I tried. I hadn't noticed that function as was sort of hidden on a lower level of the menu ... should be the first thing you see on a menu.

    Anyway, when I found it, that solved the problem. Still don't know what screwed it up in the first place but doesn't matter. Thanks DrWho.

    Incidentally that show was one of my favourites especially all the early years.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •