Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,641
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts

    Add-on to Internet Explorer doesn't work

    Having reset IE 10 to defaults, went to Manage add-ons to add Google Search back, but clicking on the Add to Internet Explorer button does nothing.

    Has anyone come across this problem or know of a workaround.

    I did come across a Google article which explained how to add Google Search and there were one or two who had posted with the same problem as me, but no solutions were offered.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,797
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Just to be sure, make a Malwarebytes and AdwCleaner run.

    You could try the link on this page to see if makes Google the default search engine:
    http://www.google.com/homepage/searc...uctions-ie-dse

    Another possibility is a System Restore if you have an early enough one.

    Another possibility is this item I found via a Google Search:
    Thanks for your help. Unfortunately this didn't work either, however, I stumbled across the solution to the problem. When you go to search for new search providers, you are steered to this link:

    http://www.iegallery.com/en-au/Addons/Details/813

    This is the default search link for Australian residents and you (or at least I was!) are only offered a choice of Bing, Bing Search or Ebay... To get more choice of search providers, I changed the "au" in the string to "us" which then listed Google US along with a lot of other US search providers. I then selected Google as my default search provider and presto! All good. Why Australia (and possibly other countries) has this limitation I don't know.

    I hope this helps somebody else with this problem
    Of course you would substitute uk for au in your case.

    Jerry

  3. #3
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,492
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    First I'd want to check that IE was updated to the latest Security patches, at least

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,641
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    All WUs up to date, Andy.

    The reason I'd reset IE was because of a couple of instances that IE had stopped working which is why I didn't want to restore but your first link gets me this Jerry http://www.google.com/homepage/searc...uctions-ie-dse which doesn't have anything that I can use and the second link doesn't give me an URL that I can change as when I click on that, I get http://www.iegallery.com/PinnedSites

    Putting Google search into its find box eventually just took me to the same Add to Internet Explorer which still doesn't work, so I'll check my restore points and see if I get the IE has stopped working again.

    I'm not sure if they occurred when I went to a particular web site.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,797
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Did you try clicking on the blue "Make Google my default search engine" button at the top of the page in my first link?
    google.JPG

    What url do you get when you click on Find more search providers in Manage add ons > Search Providers?


    Jerry

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,641
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    Was that the link next to Already in desktop mode ? http://www.google.com/homepage/searc...uctions-ie-dse - clicked on that and nothing happened.

    This is what I get when I click on Find more search providers which has en-gb in it http://www.iegallery.com/en-gb/addon...&featuretype=2 and then clicking on Google takes me to the page with the dead button.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2015-04-20 at 19:37.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,797
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    This is the link I am referring to:
    http://www.google.com/homepage/searc...uctions-ie-dse

    Try this link:
    http://www.iegallery.com/en-gb/Search?q=google

    and then click on Google Search Add to Internet Explorer.

    Jerry

  8. #8
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,797
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Oops. The first link should be http://www.google.com/homepage/searc...uctions-ie-dse

    Jerry

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,641
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    I get a 404 error with the first link and I've already been the route with the second one which just takes you to the original one when you navigate through Manage add-ons etc.

    That's the same link I'd already posted which seems to be a bit different to the one you are getting.

    I'll see if I can post a snip of what I get.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2015-04-20 at 19:47.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,797
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    The second link has always worked for me in adding Google Search to IE on a users PC. With us in the link instead of gb of course.

    Jerry

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,641
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    Search Prov..PNG

    This is for the first link.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2015-04-20 at 19:57.

  12. #12
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,797
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    That's strange. When I view that page I get the blue button I show in post 5 above. I assume you didn't install any add ins after you reset IE. You might want to try a clean boot and then try adding Google search via the second link. Maybe your security software is blocking thee install. I'm really grasping at straws at this point. I can see how you might feel frustrated.

    Jerry

  13. #13
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,155
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 307 Times in 267 Posts
    @ Sudo15

    Try http://www.iegallery.com/Addons

    This is what shows in my IE11:
    IE_addons.jpg
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  14. #14
    jwoods
    Guest
    It is a known issue in IE 11 and likely affects other versions as well...

    http://www.infoworld.com/article/291...-80092004.html

    I uninstalled KB3038314, and was able to add a new Search Provider.

    I closed Manage add-ons, re-opened it, and the new provider showed in the list.
    Last edited by jwoods; 2015-04-21 at 01:45.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to jwoods For This Useful Post:

    Sudo15 (2015-04-21)

  16. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,641
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    Since I updated to IE 10 I've noticed MS adds a rake of add-ons - mainly for XML, although I know I can uncheck for those in Internet options and after the reset which gets rid of them, they are soon reinstated.

    The only add-on that I have to manually reinstate is Norton Identity Protection which I hadn't done prior to trying to reinstate Google.

    @ John - that's the same page I get when clicking on the Find more search providers which ultimately takes me to the dead Add to IE button.

    @ jwoods - thanks for that - interesting article.

    I wonder if MS will issue an out of cycle patch or just ignore it as an underhand way of ensuring we all use Bing.

    I uninstalled the KB and the button worked so I have Google added back.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2015-04-21 at 04:23.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •