Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    NAS... no available ports on router

    Hi all,

    Looking for some advice. Currently internet connection is through ISP provided router, which also serves as the television gateway for our TV. The router has 4 wired ports and also provides wireless access. All ports are used to connect computers. Looking to add NAS... wondering what the best approach would be? Also note that one of the ports is connected to a switch in my son's room that provides his internet connection, as well as connection for 2 game consoles. All advice appreciated. Hoping this is the right forum to post in.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Derfacnauck

    If the switch has an open port hook up the NAS there. This assumes the switch is a GB switch and not 100Mb. You could also buy a GB switch and attach it to one of the modem ports. I have an 8 port GB switch attached to my router and wouldn't you know all the ports are full! Including the ones on the router. BTW: Both Router and Switch are GB. HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    Derfacnauck (2015-04-24)

  4. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,078
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    Agreed, add a 5-port or 8-port Switch, not an Ethernet Hub [haven't seen Hubs advertised in awhile]. That's what I did so I could add a NAS and two Ethernet-connected printers [Inkjet and Laserjet].

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Berton For This Useful Post:

    Derfacnauck (2015-04-24)

  6. #4
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 985 Times in 915 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Berton View Post
    Switch, not an Ethernet Hub
    I think you'll find all hubs are now switches, they are the most efficient use of network bandwidth and the chips used to make them are dirt cheap.

    cheers, Paul

  7. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    albany, ny
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    You can simply add another switch. My router has three switches plugged into it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •