Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    283
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

    How To Get Win7 To Recognize a New Hard Drive?

    This might be elementary, but it sure isn't obvious to me.
    I rebuillt a junk Acer with an Asus board, cpu, etc; then loaded Win7 HP x 64 bit. No problems at all.
    Then I added a second HDD.
    Windows showed the driver being installed, and it shows up as a SATA device in the bios just fine.
    But Windows can't seem to find it when I open "Computer". The C drive is there, but not the new one.

    Any ideas appreciated.
    rstew

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,170
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 980 Times in 910 Posts
    Windows needs to initialize the disk and probably format it.
    Open Disk Management, Start > Run, diskmgmt.msc
    Right click on the disk and select format - make sure it's the correct disk!

    cheers, Paul

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,650
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 161 Times in 139 Posts
    It may just need a drive letter allocated to it.

    Right click on computer and select manage and then disk management.

    You should see the new disk and be able to right click on it and assign it a drive letter.

    Any problems please post a screenshot of the disk management screen.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,486
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 574 Times in 478 Posts
    If the previous replies don't help, there's a non-obvious clickable area in the lower main section of the Disk Management window, on the left side where the drive #, capacity, online/offline status etc. is displayed. Right-click it and there will be the option you need to begin setting it up (forgotten the exact name).

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    283
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Thanks for the help so far!
    I opened disk management, and the new drive is there as disk 1.
    Right clicked on the main open area and opened an option called "new basic volume"
    It shows a suggested drive letter, then file type (NTFS), then a place for a volume label (default "New Volume"), then an option to quick format.
    I went through it all and it became called a healthy partition, drive E:

    Now what I want to do is make an exact clone of drive C: to it, including the boot partition, so that the new E: drive is bootable.
    Then I want to remove the small C: drive, with the E: drive becoming the main system volume.
    Any ideas on how I should do that?

    Thanks again,
    rstew
    Last edited by rstew; 2015-04-24 at 20:30.

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    926
    Thanks
    554
    Thanked 137 Times in 128 Posts
    Clone it with Macrium Reflect Free.

  7. #7
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,153
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 306 Times in 266 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rstew View Post
    ...Now what I want to do is make an exact clone of drive C: to it, including the boot partition...
    Look up the HDD's model number on the manufacturer's support website. Usually there will be a download available that will allow you to clone the old HDD to the new HDD.

    Seagate DiscWizard http://www.seagate.com/au/en/support...ard-master-dl/

    Western Digital Acronis True Image WD Edition http://support.wdc.com/product/downl...19&wdc_lang=en
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    283
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Coochin View Post
    Look up the HDD's model number on the manufacturer's support website. Usually there will be a download available that will allow you to clone the old HDD to the new HDD.

    Seagate DiscWizard http://www.seagate.com/au/en/support...ard-master-dl/

    Western Digital Acronis True Image WD Edition http://support.wdc.com/product/downl...19&wdc_lang=en
    Coochin;
    Thanks for that advice!
    I went to the WD site and downloaded the utility, which turns out to be Acronis.
    Worked great and cloned the C: to the E: drive.
    Then I removed the C: drive, and the new drive became C: and works perfectly.
    Pretty slick all in all.
    Next time should be painless.

    rstew

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •