Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts

    Malwarebytes Premium 64- bit, NOT?

    I learned that MBAM has a 64-bit upgrade for the Premium version.
    I installed 2.1.6.1022 into Win8.1 with all updates installed.

    When I went to the Task Manager, there are three entries for MBAM and each is listed as (32bit).

    Did I do something wrong?
    I tried the MBAM Forum, but no clues there.

    Thanks for any help.
    MBAM is a really good program and I gladly paid for the Premium version.

    Paul

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    Paul,

    Interesting! I too use MalwareBytes Premium.

    I found this interesting that some processes are identified as 64-bit and some as 32-bit but some like MWB are not identified at all! Does that mean they're 16-bit?
    64vs32bit.JPG
    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    PointFive (2015-04-29)

  4. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,745
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 648 Times in 571 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by PointFive View Post
    I learned that MBAM has a 64-bit upgrade for the Premium version.
    Where did you learn that? I don't think there is a 64-bit version.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to BruceR For This Useful Post:

    PointFive (2015-04-29)

  6. #4
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,484
    Thanks
    283
    Thanked 572 Times in 476 Posts
    It's 32 bit but compatible with x64, like most antivirus, firewall, security software are.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to satrow For This Useful Post:

    PointFive (2015-04-29)

  8. #5
    jwoods
    Guest
    According to Malwarebytes, the engine is 64-bit and the GUI is 32-bit.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to jwoods For This Useful Post:

    PointFive (2015-04-29)

  10. #6
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,484
    Thanks
    283
    Thanked 572 Times in 476 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwoods View Post
    According to Malwarebytes, the engine is 64-bit and the GUI is 32-bit.
    linky, please?

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to satrow For This Useful Post:

    PointFive (2015-04-29)

  12. #7
    jwoods
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by satrow View Post
    linky, please?
    Google is your friend...

    https://forums.malwarebytes.org/inde...4-bit-version/

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to jwoods For This Useful Post:

    PointFive (2015-04-29)

  14. #8
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,484
    Thanks
    283
    Thanked 572 Times in 476 Posts
    the driver that does the work is 64-Bit
    The driver doesn't show in Processes, all we see is the 3x *32 Processes.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to satrow For This Useful Post:

    PointFive (2015-04-29)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •