Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    292
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

    [Solved] Troubles Upgrading to Win7 HP x 64

    Trying to upgrade my old clunky Gateway running 32 bit Vista, to a new rig I have built running 64 bit Win7 HP.
    I figured I would clone the old C: drive to a new empty drive, and swap that into the new rig, then upgrade Vista to Win7.
    I figured this would be neat and tidy and allow me to move all my existing software and file folders over intact. Wrong!

    Well the new rig won't boot of course with the Gateway OEM version of Vista, and windows repair did not work.
    The win 7 install CD boots fine, but says it can't upgrade until the old version of Vista is up and running (which it won't). Another "gotcha"!

    The way I see it I only have a couple of viable options:
    1. Make a new partition on the new drive and install Win7 clean there. Make it the boot source. Software and files would remain in a separate main partition.
    2. Rename the new drive D:, then install Win7 on a separate new C: drive.
    In either case I guess I would need to change all the program icons and other file pointers to find the files, because they would not be located in the master C: folder anymore. Big pain.

    I also have a backup drive in the old Gateway where Vista has been doing weekly backups.
    Is there some way to read all the files I need from this backup onto the new C: drive with Win7? I would want to restore basically everything except Vista.

    Any other ways to do this with minimum fuss and bother?

    Thanks,
    rstew
    Last edited by rstew; 2015-05-17 at 13:40. Reason: Solved

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,079
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    Changing from a 32-bit OS to a 64-bit requires a clean install [wiping of the HDD] so be sure you've copied any data you don't want to lose or that exists nowhere else to an external drive first.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Berton For This Useful Post:

    Fascist Nation (2015-05-10)

  4. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    926
    Thanks
    554
    Thanked 137 Times in 128 Posts
    This copies data and user settings.
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...-easy-transfer
    Make a backup before you do anything.

  5. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    292
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Berton & FN;
    Ok thanks for the info. I will give that a try and see how it goes.

    rstew

  6. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    292
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    OK now of course Easy Transfer does not seem to want to start.
    As soon as I try to open it, I get a window saying I am logged on using a temporary account; please restart and try again. I have tried rebooting a couple of times; no joy.
    Any ideas what this might be trying to tell me?
    (I am the sole account on this computer, and the administrator.)

    Thanks,
    rstew

  7. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    926
    Thanks
    554
    Thanked 137 Times in 128 Posts
    did you choose the 32 or 64 bit Vista app?

  8. #7
    jwoods
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by rstew View Post
    OK now of course Easy Transfer does not seem to want to start.
    As soon as I try to open it, I get a window saying I am logged on using a temporary account; please restart and try again. I have tried rebooting a couple of times; no joy.
    Any ideas what this might be trying to tell me?
    (I am the sole account on this computer, and the administrator.)

    Thanks,
    rstew
    This might be helpful...

    http://www.thewindowsclub.com/window...porary-profile

  9. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    292
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    FN;
    I did check and made sure it was the 32 bit version in the old machine.

    jwoods;
    I followed that link and searched a couple of other links. Went into the registry and sure enough found one profile with an .bak extension. Deleted it, rebooted, and voila, all good. Easy transfer started up and I got the two machines connected using the key (over our network) and the transfer is underway.
    Looks like its gonna be a few hours but I'll just leave it crunching away overnight.

    All good; thanks for the helpful hint.
    You would think that Windows would provide more useful information when this error occurs!

    Cheers,
    rstew

  10. #9
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,157
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 307 Times in 267 Posts
    See this M$ article for methods to fix the "temporary profile" problem: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947215

    I have successfully used "Method 1: Fix the user account profile" on about fifteen customers' computers that had this "failed to load user profile" problem.
    Last edited by Coochin; 2015-05-13 at 23:49. Reason: further comment
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •