Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,723
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts

    Access 2003 to Access 2013

    I have now bitten the bullet and upgraded to Office 365.

    Firstly, are there any good websites that give an overview of Access 365, specifically the differences and how to get round them? for example, I'm looking at how to run the database without the ribbon and navigation pane showing. The equivalent in A2003 gives a nice clean page view.

    How would I be able to have a custom toolbar like the one I had in A2003 (in quite a few different databases)? Would I be better starting with a new accdb database, import the tables and have have a browser based front end (I have Apache running if that can take the place of Sharepoint)?

    It's all very new, but I'm determined to beat this thing into submission - well at least as much as I can.

    I know this is a bit vague at present but I'll be back with more concrete questions before long!

    But I won't be changing my username to access-accdb!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Access,

    Here's a module I wrote to take care of that in all versions:
    Code:
    '                         +-------------------------+             +----------+
    '-------------------------|     StdMenuToggle()     |-------------| 01/03/15 |
    '                         +-------------------------+             +----------+
    'Called by: Shift+F9
    '           [RelinkExtTables]RelinkExtTables
    '           ExitDB
    'Notes:     bSwitch - True = Enabled; False = Disabled (not visible)
    '           If vSwitch is missing state will toggle,
    '           if present state will be set to the desired value.
    
    Function StdMenuToggle(Optional vSwitch As Variant)
    
       Dim iNextRibbonState As Integer
      
       If IsMissing(vSwitch) Then vSwitch = False
       
    #If conAccessVersionID < 2007 Then
         With Application
             .CommandBars("Menu Bar").Enabled = _
                IIf(IsMissing(vSwitch), _
                   (Not .CommandBars("Menu Bar").Enabled), vSwitch)
         End With
    #Else
    
         iNextRibbonState = IIf(vSwitch, acToolbarYes, acToolbarNo)
         DoCmd.ShowToolbar "Ribbon", iNextRibbonState  '** Toggle Ribbon Show/Hide
          
         If vSwitch Then                                    'Show Navigation Pane
           DoCmd.SelectObject acTable, , True
           DoCmd.ShowToolbar "Ribbon", acToolbarYes
         Else                                               'Hide Navigation Pane
           DoCmd.NavigateTo "acNavigationCategoryObjectType"
           DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdWindowHide
        End If   'vSwitch
    
    #End If  'conAccessVersionID
    
    End Function              'StdMenuToggle()
    You just need to setup a conditional constant for the version you are using.
    ConditionalDebugVariables.JPG

    Results:
    WPOA.JPG

    HTH
    Last edited by RetiredGeek; 2015-05-15 at 20:46.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,723
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    Thanks RG, (I think!). I assume that I run this in my mdb file in Access365? I will give it a try tomorrow; getting late and I need all my marbles in one place.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by access-mdb View Post
    Thanks RG, (I think!). I assume that I run this in my mdb file in Access365?
    There is no Access365. Office365 is the name of the subscribed product, but what you get to install locally is Access 2013.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  5. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Access,

    Here's a sample call to the program:
    Code:
       zStatusMsg = "Tables have been Re-Linked"
       lTimerInterval = 3000    '*** 3 Seconds ***
       DoCmd.OpenForm "frmStatusMsg", acNormal
       Application.SetOption "Themed Form Controls", False
       StdMenuToggle
       DoCmd.Hourglass False    'Turn OFF Hour Glas
       Application.Echo True    'Screen Updating ON
    Example of calling from Immediate window of VBE:
    ImmediateWindow.JPG

    Example of calling from AutoKeys Macro:
    Turn On (Ctrl+Shift+F9) / Turn Off (Shift+F9):
    AutoKeys.JPG

    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  6. #6
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,723
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    Just to close this one, I haven't used your suggestion RG (but thanks for it anyway) as I have found how to hide the ribbon (using autohide) and the sidebar (manually).

    These databases are for my own benefit and I can run the .mdb ones no problem in Access 2013, so I will continue doing that. I'm enjoying learning the Office 365/2013 way of doing things and have already picked up some hints and tips.

    But I don't understand why the MaximizeWindow command doesn't work in the autoexec macro, before I do an OpenForm command.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •