Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,802
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 435 Times in 345 Posts

    Windows 10 update details

    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to bbearren For This Useful Post:

    jwitalka (2015-05-20)

  3. #2
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,416
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Will Windows 7 users that have "upgraded" to the 10 Tech Preview need to re-install '7' for the upgrade through to work? That could be problematic.

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  4. #3
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,885
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 813 Times in 728 Posts
    TBD. That part is not clear yet.

    Jerry

  5. #4
    jwoods
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by CWBillow View Post
    Will Windows 7 users that have "upgraded" to the 10 Tech Preview need to re-install '7' for the upgrade through to work? That could be problematic.

    Chuck
    These answers were posted today on the Insider Program site...

    http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/i...c-8a1a359a20ba

  6. #5
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,416
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    It appears, at this point, that the short answer to my question is "Yes."

    It would be neat if they could just have it so that you could supply the "7" or "8" serial number during install in order to qualify. That would be a lot less bother. Also, would that then mean that one could never do a clean install...that it would always need to see a "7" or "8" serial #?

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  7. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,882
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,093 Times in 959 Posts
    Expect more information from Microsoft about an install after you've upgraded to Win10. There is nothing concrete right now.

    Joe

  8. #7
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,416
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Thanks Joe.

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  9. #8
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,463
    Thanks
    252
    Thanked 153 Times in 142 Posts
    These answers were posted today on the Insider Program site...

    http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/i...c-8a1a359a20ba
    so much for the rumors of the pirate's pass speculation ....
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  10. #9
    5 Star Lounger petesmst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    821
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 44 Times in 34 Posts
    @wavy: The link in your post #8 now leads to an error ...? :

    "Page Not Found

    We are sorry we weren't able to find what you are looking for."
    (My Setup: Custom built: 4.00GHz Intel Core i7-6700K CPU; MSI Z170A Gaming Carbon Mobo (Military Class V); Win 10 Pro (64 bit)-(UEFI-booted); 16GB RAM; 500GB SAMSUNG 960 EVO M.2 NVME SSD; 120GB SAMSUNG 840 SSD; Seagate 2TB Barracuda SATA6G HDD; 2 X GeForceGTX 1070 8GB Graphics Card (SLI); Office 2013 Prof (32-bit); MS Project 2013 (32-bit); Acronis TI 2017 Premium, Norton Internet Security, VMWare Workstation12 Pro). WD My Book 3 1TB USB External Backup Drive). Samsung 24" Curved HD Monitor.

  11. #10
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,853
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 176 Times in 169 Posts
    It's the link in Post #5. It seems that quoting text with links in will break them....

  12. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,993
    Thanks
    182
    Thanked 696 Times in 611 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by access-mdb View Post
    It's the link in Post #5.
    #4.


    Quote Originally Posted by access-mdb View Post
    It seems that quoting text with links in will break them....
    Only if you cut and paste the text. Not if you quote properly using the Reply With Quote button:

    Quote Originally Posted by jwoods View Post
    These answers were posted today on the Insider Program site...

    http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/i...c-8a1a359a20ba

  13. #12
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,853
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 176 Times in 169 Posts
    Thanks Bruce, I can't believe I got the post number wrong! I also assumed that wavy had used the reply with quote. Moral of story - always check what you write, and don't make assumptions!

  14. #13
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,463
    Thanks
    252
    Thanked 153 Times in 142 Posts
    Thanks Bruce, I can't believe I got the post number wrong! I also assumed that wavy had used the reply with quote. Moral of story - always check what you write, and don't make assumptions!
    yeah me bad but I never use the reply with quote. The link was already given and I like to give as short a quote as needed. I will try to remember this ....
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  15. #14
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,993
    Thanks
    182
    Thanked 696 Times in 611 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wavy View Post
    yeah me bad but I never use the reply with quote. The link was already given and I like to give as short a quote as needed. I will try to remember this ....
    The Reply With Quote button has an additional benefit of supplying a link to the original of what you're quoting. You can always delete any superfluous stuff from the quote.

  16. #15
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,463
    Thanks
    252
    Thanked 153 Times in 142 Posts
    Under consideration
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •