Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Logitech M310 Mouse Double Click Re-visited

    I have done the following, but can't get a double click. I am sure I have done something wrong. The compiled executable is present, I have ran it, not working so far.

    Any help would be welcome.

    Does the new mouse have an option (in the 'other' category) to run a program when the mouse wheel is pressed? If so then you could build your own 'double-clicker' using AutoHotkey orAutoIt. It's very easy but takes a few steps.

    For example:
    1. Download and install AutoHotkey (scripting langusage).
    2. Download and install SciTE4AutoHotkey (IDE for AutoHotkey).
    3. Open SciTE4AutoHotkey.
    4. Copy/paste the following code into SciTE4AutoHotkey:
    Code:
    MouseClick, left, , , 2
    5. Save this as something like MyDoubleClicker.ahk.
    6. From SciTE4AutoHotkey's Tools menu, choose Compile. This will create an executable file, e.g. MyDoubleClicker.exe, that double-clicks wherever the mouse cursor is when run.

    Hope this helps...
    BTW, I have the Logitech "other set to Launch Program.
    Last edited by BillLyte; 2015-05-20 at 11:39.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,748
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    Instructions originally posted at [SOLVED] Logitech M310 Mouse Problems

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Winston Salem, NC, USA
    Posts
    100
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Yeppers, and the double click proggy is still working great.

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Those instructions are quoted in my post above.
    What I can't make happen is a double click using those instructions. I have created the ahk file, did the compile, got the executable, but I can't seem to make anything actually double click.
    Do I have to press a certain key to Double Click where the mouse is located? I've been throuhg a lot of the help manual, but so far I am still in the dark about it.
    Last edited by BillLyte; 2015-05-20 at 23:33.

  5. #5
    jwoods
    Guest
    Do you have Logitech SetPoint installed? That allows you to customize your mouse...

    http://support.logitech.com/en_us/software/setpoint

    If you click on the "Works with these products" link on that page, your mouse is included.

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes, I have the latest version of 'Set Point' installed.
    But the damned thing won't allow for a double click when the wheel is pressed!
    I believe that is pointed out in my first post. >>>OTHER setting is set to Launch Program AND THAT doesn't work either.
    If I could have gotten it set to Double Click I wouldn't have resurrected an older post!

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Winston Salem, NC, USA
    Posts
    100
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    I contacted logitech about the problem and they said that the 'double click' function isn't supported in the 310 mouse which is why I went with the 'launch program' function for the scroll wheel. Be sure that you put the .exe program that was created in a place that any user can access and that you have put the entire address for that location in the "select program" box. It took me a little while to find a location that would work. I made several copies of the .exe program and put it in several places that I knew wouldn't get accidentally erased, then changed the address in the "select program" box until one worked.

    I notice that you say you 'ran' the .exe program, but you can't just run the .exe proggy, it's address has to be put in the 'select program' box and setpoint will run it when you click the scroll wheel.
    Last edited by shadow35; 2015-05-21 at 22:50.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to shadow35 For This Useful Post:

    BillLyte (2015-05-26)

  9. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the clarification! So I need to start looking for a 'safe' place for the created exe file to reside, and get setpoint fixed.

    EDIT> OK Got it! Thanks for your help Shadow35!

    now just need to get it into Windows 10 on this dual boot laptop.

    I'll study the help files to see if the AutoHotkey and/or the SciTE4AutoHotkey need to be installed in Win.

    EDIT2>> didn't have to install anything in Win10 Preview. The Hotkey apps did all the work and all i had to do was copy the created executable to a safe place in a Win10 User profile.

    NOW! I need to start looking at what else those to small applications can do, and how I can use to make things to make my PC work time better used.
    Last edited by BillLyte; 2015-05-22 at 12:45.

  10. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Winston Salem, NC, USA
    Posts
    100
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Glad to hear that it worked out for you Bill. Hotkey is a very useful little proggy. If you can figure out the exact series of keys to do a thing, you can get Hotkey to do it for you at a single key press.

    Have a good one my friend.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to shadow35 For This Useful Post:

    BillLyte (2015-05-26)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •