Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Skelmersdale, Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    252
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

    Malwarebytes can't start

    I had Malwarebytes installed and running on Build 10074, but after upgrading to Build 10122 it can't start. has anyone else found this.
    I've looked on the Malwarebytes forum but there's no mention of W10 there.

    Alex

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    Alex,

    MalwareBytes Pro vers. 2.1.6.1022 starts at boot on my Dell XPS 14z w/Win10TP installed directly on the hardware NOT a Virtual Machine.

    What error are you getting?

    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,720
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 124 Times in 121 Posts
    ReInstall did not help?
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Skelmersdale, Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    252
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    Mines a hardware not a VM setup.
    I tried reinstalling but I get the same error message when I try to run the installer.

    MBAM.jpg

    PS I get the same error if I run as Administrator.
    Last edited by A1ex; 2015-05-30 at 08:44. Reason: Comment added

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,136
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 575 Times in 460 Posts
    Apparently there is a known issue with Windows 10 TP. Have a look at this thread on the MBAM forum, particularly post 6. (Having said that, like RetiredGeek, I've had no problem installing/running MBAM 2.1.6.1022 in Win 10 TP Build 10122. Mine's also a hardware setup, not VM.)

    Also, see this thread on the MBAM forum about creating diagnostic logs for sending to the MBAM forum.

    You may be asked to send a screenshot of your Advanced Settings. See post 8 in this thread on the MBAM forum.

    Hope this helps...
    Last edited by Rick Corbett; 2015-05-30 at 11:03.

  6. #6
    Bronze Lounger DrWho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,501
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 205 Times in 163 Posts
    Interesting topic!

    I just installed Malware Bytes Pro (Trial) and got the updates and it's running its first scan now.

    It worked as easily as if I were installing it to Windows XP. No problem.

    But of course, I always install Windows Betas with a CLEAN Install. Things just work better that way.

    Cheers Mates!

    The Doctor
    Experience is truly the best teacher.

    Backup! Backup! Backup! GHOST Rocks!

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Skelmersdale, Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    252
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    I used the mbam clean tool, it worked after a long pause and I now have MBAM working successfully. Thanks everyone.

    Slight downer. MB Anti Exploit appeared to install OK, but no icon and no obvious response when attempting to start it.
    Is there a clean up tool for this as well?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •