Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts

    How to use "coreinfo"

    I saw mention of coreinfo in a Win 10 thread by Browni so I downloaded the zip file and extracted it to a folder. When I double click on the coreinfo.exe, I get a flash of a command window. Where does it go to be able to read it?
    I tried bringing up a command window ( running as administrator ) and typing in coreinfo but it's not recognized.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Extract it to a folder, open a command window, change current dir to the folder and run coreinfo.exe.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  3. #3
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    Lumpy,

    I opened an Elevated Command Prompt and the command worked just fine.
    coreinfo.JPG
    Of course the above is only the last window full of data it outputs.

    FYI: This is included in the SysInternals Suite.

    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts
    Evidently I am doing something wrong in the cmd window. I got to the directory, users\Bob\desktop\Coreinfo but it wouldn't run coreinfo.exe.
    cmd coreinfo.JPG

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,746
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    Does dir list it there?

    (I extracted it to c:\windows so that it was in the PATH; then the CD doesn't matter.)

  6. #6
    jwoods
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by lumpy95 View Post
    Evidently I am doing something wrong in the cmd window. I got to the directory, users\Bob\desktop\Coreinfo but it wouldn't run coreinfo.exe.
    cmd coreinfo.JPG
    Did you select "Run as administrator" for the Command Prompt?

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts
    Does dir list it there?
    I'm not understanding you Bruce, I dwnlded the zip file to my downloads folder then made a folder named Coreinfo on my desktop and then extracted the zip contents to the folder on the desktop.
    As you can see in the cmd pic, it shows the folder that the exe is in. What am I missing?

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwoods View Post
    Did you select "Run as administrator" for the Command Prompt?
    yes

  9. #9
    jwoods
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by lumpy95 View Post
    yes
    It will work in a regular or elevated Command Prompt.

    Do you by chance have a subfolder called Coreinfo in the Coreinfo folder after you extracted the zip file?

    C:\Users\Bob\Desktop\Coreinfo\Coreinfo

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts
    Do you by chance have a subfolder called Coreinfo in the Coreinfo folder after you extracted the zip file?
    Ahh, yes I do, it was created evidently when the extraction happened. So I assume that I need to put that in the path as well.

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts
    Thanks so much for all the help. It worked after jwoods suggestion of the sub folder that I hadn't noticed.
    Thanks to all who helped.
    I will mark this as solved if no more comments are posted for awhile.
    Last edited by lumpy95; 2015-06-01 at 19:06.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •