Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Symantec PGP encrypted Win7 64-bit not booting

    I have a ASUS laptop running Win 7 pro 64-bit.


    It has whole disk encryption with Symantec PGP. Not sure if that's the problem.


    I can boot into safe mode but not into "regular mode."


    When I boot regular, I hear the "start up" sound but screen is blank.


    Screen comes on "safe mode."


    I've ran "sfc/scannow" and it returned no problem.


    Another problem is it hangs forever at "shut down"


    I've looked into the articles that already exist on this problem but found no solution.


    I've tried system restore but it hangs at "shut down" again.


    Is there any other details I can provide to help?


    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,078
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    Most likely the "whole disk encryption with Symantec PGP" is the problem. It has encrypted the boot files and now Windows can't read them properly. Booting into Safe Mode bypasses many things that are set to load at a normal startup which is why it works. I've not been in favor of Symantec since 2002 because of some of the problems and bloatware associated. I'd remove or change that encrypting.

  3. #3
    jwoods
    Guest

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwoods View Post

    are the two forums related? I just posted both in case people only check on or the other.

    anyways, not sure if it's the encryption.

    In safe mode, after I uninstall and remove the display drivers (nvidia, intel HD), normal mode boots and displays.

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Got some things figured out. This is on ASUS U47VC laptop.
    I have a Intel HD and NVIDIA graphic (total two display drivers) installed.

    1) I got to safe mode, uninstalled display drivers.

    2) Back to normal mode, run all windows updates.

    3) When I disable Intel HD, normal boot works. (I have to disable it in safe mode)

    Just with NVIDIA or both disabled leads to boot.

    How do I find out why Intel HD is causing trouble?

    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    sndlt,

    The two forums are not related but forum rules state that cross posts should be linked so responders can see if the problem has already been solver of what other responders have tried to prevent people from wasting their time. Please remember to link cross posts on both sites in the future. HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  7. #7
    jwoods
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by sndlt View Post
    I have a Intel HD and NVIDIA graphic (total two display drivers) installed.
    I'm not sure why you have two display adapters installed, but that's likely the problem.

    You should be using the one recommended for your system.

    ASUS specs say that is the NVIDIA...

    http://www.asus.com/Notebooks_Ultrab...pecifications/

  8. #8
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,492
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    JW, check the main Overview tab there:
    New 3rd graphics generation Intel® Core™ i3/i5/i7 processor and NVIDIA® GT 620M
    Dual -switching graphics displays are not uncommon, the Intel being used for 2D software (longer battery life) and 3D/games should auto-switch to use the nVidia (or ATI/AMD) GPU for higher performance.

    If the problem does involve an issue with one or both display adapters, it's often because generic drivers have been used to 'upgrade' with. These machines should only be used with the OEM drivers supplied by the maker, a full uninstall of the graphics drivers is needed before reverting to the latest OEM driver versions. DDU might be needed to fully remove the generic drivers.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to satrow For This Useful Post:

    Fascist Nation (2015-06-04)

  10. #9
    jwoods
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by satrow View Post
    JW, check the main Overview tab there: Dual -switching graphics displays are not uncommon, the Intel being used for 2D software (longer battery life) and 3D/games should auto-switch to use the nVidia (or ATI/AMD) GPU for higher performance.

    If the problem does involve an issue with one or both display adapters, it's often because generic drivers have been used to 'upgrade' with. These machines should only be used with the OEM drivers supplied by the maker, a full uninstall of the graphics drivers is needed before reverting to the latest OEM driver versions. DDU might be needed to fully remove the generic drivers.
    That seems to be the case here...

    http://www.tomsguide.com/answers/id-...-adapters.html

    Given the issues described, I agree that should be the next step for the OP.

  11. #10
    jwoods
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by sndlt View Post
    Got some things figured out. This is on ASUS U47VC laptop.
    I have a Intel HD and NVIDIA graphic (total two display drivers) installed.

    1) I got to safe mode, uninstalled display drivers.

    2) Back to normal mode, run all windows updates.

    3) When I disable Intel HD, normal boot works. (I have to disable it in safe mode)

    Just with NVIDIA or both disabled leads to boot.

    How do I find out why Intel HD is causing trouble?

    Thanks.
    See @satrow's advice in post #8.

  12. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Funny enough, when I decrypt the computer as some of ya'll suggested, everything works fine.
    After applying all updates, going to try encrypt again.
    Maybe encryption prevents updates from kicking in smoothly?

    Thanks.

  13. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ah also, I'm contacting symantec support to see if they have any clue.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •