Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Only two drive ports on motherboard

    I just got a new machine, Quad core, fast and USB 3.0.

    I usually temporarily hook up a second when I make a clone, as it takes much less time than using a USB port to connect the destination drive.

    But when I opened the case up, there were only two SATA ports on the motherboard. And both were in use, one for the 1TB hard drive, and the other for the DVD burner.

    I've been building and playing with computers since the early 1970s, when the drive system was MFM and a 20 MB drive was amazingly big (who could ever need more?) and very expensive. This is the first machine I've ever seen with the capacity for only one hard drive.

    Is there a way to add another drive with SATA cabling? If not, I guess I'll have to get a USB 3.0 adapter for my second drive.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Yes, you could get a PCIe to SATA card, something like this.

    I don't mean to come off as rude or arrogant, but if you've been building computers for so long, there should
    be absolutely nothing that should surprise you in a purchase.
    Last edited by CLiNT; 2015-06-04 at 23:49.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I hadn't thought of the PCIe card. Excellent idea. Thanks.

    Now that I'm in my 80s, the only thing that surprises me is remembering what I came in the room for - 'senior moments' tend to come more frequently and last longer. But it does amaze me how some designs can lose functionality just to save a few cents.

    I started out on room-size mainframes, then got into personal computers with cpm OS, the Osborne, 'Trash 80' machines that used a cassette recorder for memory, and the first PC Jr., with 640K of memory. I've built dozens of machines since then. I'm amazed at how power has increased and size and cost have gone down. But only two SATA ports is not what I'd call progress.

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,147
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 302 Times in 263 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by joro View Post
    ...the only thing that surprises me is remembering what I came in the room for - 'senior moments' tend to come more frequently...
    "Fear of the hereafter": arises when you go from one room to the next then stop and ask yourself "now what am I here after?"
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger Lugh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    619
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 75 Times in 66 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by joro View Post
    only two SATA ports on the motherboard. And both were in use, one for the 1TB hard drive, and the other for the DVD burner.
    That is skimpy. You should check if any other stuff has been similarly skimped--eg maybe the power supply is so weak it mightn't support extra drives properly, no extra case fans, etc.

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I agree that only two SATA ports is skimpy, but the power supply is actually higher wattage than many similar systems with four ports. The Intel processor is a quad core, very fast and the rest of the setup looks fine, USB 3.0 as well as 2.0 ports and top of line video and audio controllers.

    I don't really understand the thinking behind this strange limitation, but I'll work around it. USB 3.0 will give me a hard drive speed almost as fast as a direct connection. I'll have to upgrade my USB to SATA connector to one that does 3.0, but that's only $5 on eBay.

    The reason I wanted the extra SATA port was to connect directly to clone the hard drive faster. I used to use Acronis, which dropped to a DOS mode while cloning; but now that I'm using Macrium, I can still use the machine while it's making the clone, so speed isn't the main issue any more.


    But next time, before I buy, I'm going to take a careful look at the motherboard.

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,363
    Thanks
    232
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by joro View Post
    but the power supply is actually higher wattage
    Beware what the label says. PSs vary greatly in quality. Bad quality power can be an irksome problem to troubleshoot, I always spend a bit extra for a quality supply. Big venders have been known to go cheap.

    checkout
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to wavy For This Useful Post:

    CLiNT (2015-06-15),RetiredGeek (2015-06-14)

  9. #8
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,162
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 976 Times in 906 Posts
    Higher power output can be a way to disguise lower quality in the shop.
    Just like buying a new amp for the home theatre.

    cheers, Paul

  10. #9
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,162
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 976 Times in 906 Posts
    iPower 660, Output 660w, Misleading label. It is only a 610 watt power supply. Could only deliver half of rated power.
    By my reckoning 610 is not half of 660!?

    cheers, Paul

  11. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike Feury View Post
    That is skimpy. You should check if any other stuff has been similarly skimped--eg maybe the power supply is so weak it mightn't support extra drives properly, no extra case fans, etc.
    You want to see skimpy? Had a call from a friend Saturday, who had had a tech from his service provider come out and replace his modem/router. His network connection continued to cut in and out, and the tech suggested the network "card" in the PC might be the problem. So I grabbed a PCI-E network card and drove over to his house. No error messages in Device Manager or anywhere else, but the connection speed of the "card" was only 10 Mbps. I updated the driver with no improvement.

    So I shut the computer down and popped the side off. Imagine my surprise when I found there were NO expansion slots on the motherboard. This is a mini-tower, but the mobo was only about a quarter of the space on the case side. We went out and found a Ethernet-to-USB adapter and got him back online, but I'm still amazed at this design.

  12. #11
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,482
    Thanks
    283
    Thanked 572 Times in 476 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    By my reckoning 610 is not half of 660!?
    660 = unit name, unit label = 610 watts.
    Nominal labeled power: 610 W continuous, 660 W peak.
    Measured maximum power: 350 W at 45 C.
    The PSU was labelled/rated at 25 C, which is impossible to achieve in a real computer. So in real terms, it could only safely output half of the stated power.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to satrow For This Useful Post:

    Fascist Nation (2015-06-17)

  14. #12
    Star Lounger leejosepho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    200 miles south of Little Rock
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by joro View Post
    ...got into personal computers with cpm OS...
    The man who gave me my first lessons for BASIC on a Commodore had helped write CP/M -- http://www.digitalresearch.biz/CPM.HTM -- and he told the story of MS-DOS later becoming the standard after someone from CP/M had missed a lunch where his pitch would have been heard. Also, he had known what it was like to use an input device no greater than eight (8) toggle switches and two (2) momentary buttons during a time when all debugging was done only on paper beforehand.

  15. #13
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    496
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 49 Times in 46 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CLiNT View Post
    Yes, you could get a PCIe to SATA card, something like this.

    I don't mean to come off as rude or arrogant, but if you've been building computers for so long, there should
    be absolutely nothing that should surprise you in a purchase.
    I agree with Clint. Adding a PCI-e SATA controller card is a good idea. These cards are powered by the PCI-e slot they plug into - no extra power required, at least not for the card itself. There is, however, another point i would make here. The model Clint gave a link to goes into an x1 slot which has only one "lane" of bandwidth. This is perfectly OK for a regular spinning hard drive (HDD), but it would limit an SSD to around 380MB/s maximum Sequential Read speed. To achieve full SATA III speed of 500MB/s or greater please consider a controller card that goes in an x4 slot, thus providing 2 lanes of bandwidth and full SATA III speed. Here's an example: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-056-_-Product

    Please be aware that add-on controller cards will add 5 or 10 seconds extra to your boot-up time. Also, follow these tips for installation. Install the card but don't attach any SATA drives yet. Boot up to Windows and let Windows install generic drivers for the card. Then restart the computer and let it boot up to complete the driver install. Next, shutdown the computer and connect your drive(s). If connecting a Windows boot drive be sure to go into the BIOS when you power on again (usually by repeatedly tapping the DEL key or F2 key on your keyboard). In the BIOS locate the "Boot" section and make sure your Windows drive is selected as the "1st Boot Device". Save and Exit the BIOS. Your computer will now boot up and run normally.

  16. #14
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks for the new information. Actually, Newegg has a 6.0 Gb/s card for $12,99, which I may buy. Mediasonic ProBox HP1-SS3 PCI-Express 2.0 x1 SATA III (6.0Gb/s) Controller Card> If I do, I'll report here on the results.

  17. #15
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    496
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 49 Times in 46 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by joro View Post
    Thanks for the new information. Actually, Newegg has a 6.0 Gb/s card for $12,99, which I may buy. Mediasonic ProBox HP1-SS3 PCI-Express 2.0 x1 SATA III (6.0Gb/s) Controller Card> If I do, I'll report here on the results.
    Yes, except that it has ports for EXTERNAL drives only.

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to starvinmarvin For This Useful Post:

    satrow (2015-06-19)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •