Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    I can't hear you...

    Latest TP (10130) killed my sound. AMD board with VIA chipset. NO SOUND...
    Anyone else have same problem..??

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    Schwenzerp,

    Most likely a driver problem. Search the Manufactures website for a Win 8 driver and give it a try. HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Try This

    Quote Originally Posted by schwenzerp View Post
    Latest TP (10130) killed my sound. AMD board with VIA chipset. NO SOUND...
    Anyone else have same problem..??
    Open your playback devices from the speaker icon in the task bar. Select your default output and then click properties and then click advanced and change the bit level to 16 vice 24. 10130 is known to mess with the sound. Hopefully the next build will fix this issue.

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger RussB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    803
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 50 Times in 49 Posts

    Can you hera me now?

    Quote Originally Posted by Gramps62 View Post
    Open your playback devices from the speaker icon in the task bar. Select your default output and then click properties and then click advanced and change the bit level to 16 vice 24. 10130 is known to mess with the sound. Hopefully the next build will fix this issue.
    Beep!
    Do you "Believe"? Do you vote? Please Read:
    LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
    DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
    Dominus Vobiscum <))>(

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    sound.PNG

    In your taskbar, on the right hand side, right click the little speaker and select playback devices from the menu. Once it opens select your default output device and select properties. A new window will open, click the advanced tab and you see an option to change the sound bit rate. The pic shows 24 as it is from my 8.1 install. On Win 10 a lot of folks had to change this to one of the 16 bit options.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,793
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    OOooopppss ! Mine shows 24 bit and plays anything that I throw at it. Best wishes. Jean.

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Builds 10134/10135 work with 24 bit sound now.

  8. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    To ALL that offered suggestions, Thanxx..
    Changing from 24 bit sound to 16 bit had no change.
    Hopefully the next release witll fix the problem, but running out of time for releases...
    Again, thanxx for all replies...

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,568
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by schwenzerp View Post
    To ALL that offered suggestions, Thanxx..
    Changing from 24 bit sound to 16 bit had no change.
    Hopefully the next release witll fix the problem, but running out of time for releases...
    Again, thanxx for all replies...
    I had no sound and tried various remedies without success. Then I remembered not having sound in an earlier build until I logged off and back on and voila there was sound. Do not re-boot or power off.

    Joe

  10. #10
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have tried almost all of the suggestions, logoff, etc. Still hothing.. Was hoping that yesterday's patches would fix the problem, but no such luck. The feedback forum seems to show a lot of people having this problem.. Here is hoping next release fixes this problem..

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Go into Device Manager and delete your sound device. Re-boot and see what happens when win 10 realizes there is no sound driver, it will install a default driver, or maybe the latest from the manufacturer. Probably worth a shot it you haven't tried this yet.

  12. #12
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Thumbs down Thanxx.. But still no luck..

    Quote Originally Posted by Gramps62 View Post
    Go into Device Manager and delete your sound device. Re-boot and see what happens when win 10 realizes there is no sound driver, it will install a default driver, or maybe the latest from the manufacturer. Probably worth a shot it you haven't tried this yet.
    Thanxx for the suggestion, did not solve the problem. Guess I will just need to wait till next TP. From what I have seen in the feed back posts, a lot of other people are having the same problem..

    Thanxx..
    Peter

  13. #13
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Finally tracked down this event...

    Device HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_1106&DEV_0397&SUBSYS_18490397& REV_1000\4&327b6663&0&0001 requires further installation.

    Anybody know how to continue the install..?? I have deleted the device and tried that approach, but still get the same event message...

    Thanxx in advance..
    Peter

  14. #14
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,568
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    Is there an install log file to examine? I think I read something in the forums about permissions on a registry key.

    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •