Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32
  1. #1
    Star Lounger Moondoggy451's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Pace, Florida
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 26 Times in 8 Posts

    On startup network adapter slow to start

    I'm wondering if anyone can help me determine why it takes so long for me to have network access when my Windows 7 PC starts up?

    Upon startup the desktop appears and the network adapter icon in the system tray shows that the adapter is not ready. After the system grinds for a bit I will see all 21 of my desktop icons turn white and then they will reappear with the correct icon image. Shortly after this event occurs the network adapter icon will change indicating that the network is now available and I can successfully access the internet. Once the network is available it works flawlessly and my internet speed thru several speed tests indicates that the problem is not with my internet speed. When I check my adapter looking for issues, none can be found. From all indications it looks to me like upon startup the network adapter is waiting on something before it will start up but I have no idea what the adapter is waiting on or how to fix this. What really bugs me is that this is a wired network adapter and it should boot faster than my wireless connected laptop connected to the same ATT modem/router but my laptop is ready almost immediately when the PC starts.

    Any help on how to resolve this issue and make the network available more quickly would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,601
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 847 Times in 809 Posts
    You could start with reinstalling/updating the network drivers but I found that changing the computer's adapter DNS servers to Google's 8.8.8.8 / 8.8.4.4 for a while did the job and when I changed back later, I didn't have the problem.

    However, the problem returned recently and found that no longer worked, so changed the router's DNS servers to Google as well as the computer and that seems to have done the job for now.

    Depending upon the router, it may require a reboot to effect.

    To change the computer Network adapter's DNS servers, press the Windows key, type ncpa.cpl - press enter then right click on your Local Area Connection and select Properties.

    Click on (TCP/IPv4) then on Properties and check the bottom radio button for Use the following DNS server address.

    Enter 8 into each box of the upper row then 8.8.4.4 into the respective lower boxes.

    Click on Validate upon exit - OK - Close - and if the Troubleshooter says it cannot find anything wrong, then you are good to go.

    Have you downloaded anything recently that has inserted itself into the Start up menu in msconfig ?

    You could run a clean boot should any of the Start up items or non MS services are the cause and if this is just a recent issue for you, then using your restore points back to when you think it was okay would be something else to try.

  3. #3
    jwoods
    Guest
    You might download and run Autoruns from Sysinternals to see what is being loaded at startup...

    https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/.../bb963902.aspx

    Enabled the VirusTotal scan for each item in Options > Scan Options.

    You can save the results and post them if you have questions.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to jwoods For This Useful Post:

    Fascist Nation (2015-06-15)

  5. #4
    Star Lounger Moondoggy451's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Pace, Florida
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 26 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    You could start with reinstalling/updating the network drivers but I found that changing the computer's adapter DNS servers to Google's 8.8.8.8 / 8.8.4.4 for a while did the job and when I changed back later, I didn't have the problem.
    I wasn't aware that Google had DNS servers. Periodically, I've run DNSBench from Gibson Research to verify that I was getting the fastest name resolution base on my location. I can certainly try the Google DNS servers and see what happens.

  6. #5
    Star Lounger Moondoggy451's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Pace, Florida
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 26 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwoods View Post
    You might download and run Autoruns from Sysinternals to see what is being loaded at startup...

    https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/.../bb963902.aspx

    Enabled the VirusTotal scan for each item in Options > Scan Options.

    You can save the results and post them if you have questions.
    I'll give that a try. I've looked at my MSConfig and unchecked a number of things that didn't need to run but it didn't seem to resolve my problem. I've also run AutoRuns and unchecked a few items there two and that didn't solve anything either but I didn't run the scan you were talking about and never ran it upon startup only from my desktop. I'll give your suggestion a try as well. Thanks.

  7. #6
    Star Lounger Moondoggy451's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Pace, Florida
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 26 Times in 8 Posts
    OK, I changed the DNS providers to 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 and it didn't seem to change my symptoms. After the change I ran DNSBench on my system and it told me that my original DNS configuration was much more efficient for me than using the Google Servers in this region so I ended up switching back to my original configuration. Not saying your wrong as you may be living in a region where they would work better than my DNS servers from BellSouth and ATT. If you've never run DNSBench from Gibson Research (https://www.grc.com/dns/benchmark.htm) you may want to experiment around to see if what you have configured is optimal. Steve Gibson is a pretty smart guy and DNSBench is a free download. Hopefully, someone else may still have a solution for me.

  8. #7
    jwoods
    Guest
    Try running a System Health Report.

    From the Search or Run prompt, enter perfmon /report.

    You can save the results as an HTML file and post it if you have questions.

    You also should rebuild the list of servers for DNSBench periodically...I do it about every 2-3 months.

    Nameservers > Add/Remove > Rebuild Custom List.

    Save the new list to DNSBench.ini
    Last edited by jwoods; 2015-06-12 at 02:07.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to jwoods For This Useful Post:

    Fascist Nation (2015-06-15)

  10. #8
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,162
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 976 Times in 906 Posts
    Your machine is just being slow to boot, which could be driver(s), software (anti virus) or hardware (a slow disk). Try starting the machine in Safe mode with networking to see if that makes any obvious difference. Also let us know what you find via Autoruns.

    cheers, Paul

  11. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,601
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 847 Times in 809 Posts
    Have a look in Event Viewer to see if you have any DHCP or other connectivity related Errors recorded.

    In Device Manager/View/Show hidden devices/Network adapters do you have a MS Virtual Miniport listed.

    If you have, the delay could be because of DHCP attempting to assign it an IP address.

    If you aren't using VPN then you don't need the Miniport.

    To disable the Miniport, run a command prompt as an admin by pressing the Windows key, type cmd then right click on cmd and select Run as administrator - accept the UAC and enter

    netsh wlan set hostednetwork mode=disallow

    While you are in Device Manager/Network adapters in extended view, you may have incremented MS ISATAP adapters.

    Windows creates a new one whenever it has problems connecting and as you only need the original you can right click on each of the incremented ones and select Uninstall.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    wavy (2015-06-13)

  13. #10
    Star Lounger Moondoggy451's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Pace, Florida
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 26 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    Have a look in Event Viewer to see if you have any DHCP or other connectivity related Errors recorded.

    In Device Manager/View/Show hidden devices/Network adapters do you have a MS Virtual Miniport listed.

    If you have, the delay could be because of DHCP attempting to assign it an IP address.

    If you aren't using VPN then you don't need the Miniport.

    To disable the Miniport, run a command prompt as an admin by pressing the Windows key, type cmd then right click on cmd and select Run as administrator - accept the UAC and enter

    netsh wlan set hostednetwork mode=disallow

    While you are in Device Manager/Network adapters in extended view, you may have incremented MS ISATAP adapters.

    Windows creates a new one whenever it has problems connecting and as you only need the original you can right click on each of the incremented ones and select Uninstall.
    I didn't see any MS Virtual Miniports. I did notice that I have a "Microsoft ISATDAP Adapter" and a "Microsoft ISATDAP Adapter #2" is the #2 what you were referring to by an incremented Microsoft ISATDAP Adapter?

  14. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,601
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 847 Times in 809 Posts
    Yes, they are the ones but it isn't critical the incremented ones be uninstalled - Windows will go through what is there to make the connection and having uninstalled any with # will probably return as long as there is a delay in connecting.

    Have you done anything about the drivers or checked Event Viewer - if any of the services have problems starting they'll normally be listed in there.

  15. #12
    Star Lounger Moondoggy451's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Pace, Florida
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 26 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwoods View Post
    You might download and run Autoruns from Sysinternals to see what is being loaded at startup...

    https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/.../bb963902.aspx

    Enabled the VirusTotal scan for each item in Options > Scan Options.

    You can save the results and post them if you have questions.
    OK. I've done a number of things on my PC that cleared up some events in my event log, removed some tramp data in my registry and reinstalled some apps that didn't appear to be running correctly. After doing all of this and defragging my hard drive I restated my system and things are pretty much the same as they were before. I ran autoruns and nothing really appears to be out of the ordinary. I've attached a copy of my latest Autorun so that some of you can take a look and see if you find anything that I'm missing.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  16. #13
    jwoods
    Guest
    My suspicions are that your Norton security software is involved.

    I had a similar issue in the past with Bitdefender, and had to turn down the intensity of some of the scanning features.

  17. #14
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,601
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 847 Times in 809 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Moondoggy451 View Post
    OK. I've done a number of things on my PC that cleared up some events in my event log, removed some tramp data in my registry and reinstalled some apps that didn't appear to be running correctly. After doing all of this and defragging my hard drive I restated my system and things are pretty much the same as they were before. I ran autoruns and nothing really appears to be out of the ordinary. I've attached a copy of my latest Autorun so that some of you can take a look and see if you find anything that I'm missing.
    What did you use to create that .ARN file .zip as I have 7-Zip on my laptop but it cannot open it, unless I'm not selecting the right option.

    I don't normally have problems opening .zip attachments as I normally just extract them and then open, but this one doesn't want to know.

  18. #15
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,482
    Thanks
    283
    Thanked 572 Times in 476 Posts
    .ARN is the default type for Autoruns - once you've downloaded and used Autoruns, a double-click will open it.

    My preferred method of using Autoruns runs a number of checks and lists only the unsigned Windows entries plus all non-Windows entries and allows direct checking of any Virustotal 'positives':

    Run Autoruns as Administrator, once it starts, hit Esc to stop the scanning, from the File > Options menu, select only the following:
    Hide Empty Locations
    Hide Windows Entries
    From the File > Options > Scan Options menu:
    Verify Code Signature
    Check VirusTotal.com
    Submit Unknown Images.

    Click the Refresh icon or press F5 for the scan to restart and any uploading to VirusTotal to begin. Allow time for any VirusTotal results to be returned, check the VirusTotal column, right side of the main panel, for progress, each entry should contain a x/xx (eg. 0/57, number of positives/number of scanners used).

    Once data checks are complete, File > Save As > Autoruns.ARN (the default file type), zip that saved file (Send to > Compressed folder from the mouse right-click menu) and then the Autoruns.zip can be uploaded and attached to a reply for checking.

    For more info and uses of Autoruns, see here: http://www.howtogeek.com/school/sysi...o/lesson6/all/

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •