Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: not genuine?

  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Toronto, CANADA.
    Posts
    292
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Unhappy not genuine?

    hello everyone;
    i have a GENUINE W7 home premium, which (at the time of upgrading), cost me a significant amount of my hard earned dollars.
    i have the upgrade cds, in the original Microsoft package.
    it's licensed to three machines
    few years ago, there was a problem with office outlook not working in my notebook, i phoned MS, PAID 100.00 for the consultation!!!!!!!!!, and the agent took remote control and verified everything in my machine.
    today i got a pop - up on my desktop indicating that my W7 is NOT genuine.
    any help on how can i remove it?
    TIA,

    daniel rozenberg.

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP Calimanco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    721
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 144 Times in 130 Posts
    Does it give an error code?

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    St Charles, IL
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Same problem here. It just says "Build 7601". This is a upgrade copy from MS from a Vista system. This was years ago. It has been updated with all updates as they have been issued.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,629
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 882 Times in 844 Posts
    You could try this MS Fix it https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2230957 or you could try recreating the Licensing Store -

    Go Start - type cmd then right click on cmd and select Run as administrator - accept the UAC and enter -

    net stop sppsvc
    (wait until the service has stopped before entering the following lines)

    CD %windir%\ServiceProfiles\NetworkService\AppData\Ro aming\Microsoft\SoftwareProtectionPlatform

    REN tokens.dat tokens.bar

    net start sppsvc

    slui.exe

    After a couple of seconds the Windows Activation dialog will appear.

    You may be asked to re-activate and/or re-enter your product key, or Activation may occur automatically and then reboot.

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Toronto, CANADA.
    Posts
    292
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    thank you all people for your replies.
    i am attaching jpeg image of what screen shows.
    sudo15;
    SILLY question: before opening cmd and trying what you suggest, should i export and save the registry? (just in case)
    TIA,

    dr.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,629
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 882 Times in 844 Posts
    You can create a restore point if you like as that is easier than backing up the reg. - but those cmds are tried and tested and have proven successful for another Lounge member.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    danielr2 (2015-07-07)

  8. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Toronto, CANADA.
    Posts
    292
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    hello Sudo15;

    i clicked in the link you provided in your first reply, and followed instructions and applied Fix It and rebooted.

    Hallelujah!!!

    Notice is GONE

    Thanks 10^6.

    I will mark this post as solved.

    Hope this solution helps STL.SF (above)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •