Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    384
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    New Macrium Reflect 6.0 Free is causing this issue -- suggestions?

    Ok, I installed the new version of Reflect. One feature I like is that it can create a boot recovery menu.
    I did this and in fact I tested it. It made me reboot and upon reboot it gave me the choice of booting from W7 or from Reflect (Windows PE 3.0).

    I would like it to only give me that option when I want to restore an image. But I get the boot option every time I boot up. It's not a big deal as it boots into Windows7 after about 4 seconds (unless, of course, I choose the Reflect boot).

    I don't think I like that. How can I eliminate it?

    Mel

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Mel,

    There may be another way but what I did to get rid of it was to load EasyBCD (free) and delete the entry from the BCD store.

    BE CAREFUL YOU DELETE THE RIGHT ENTRY!

    Of course if you have Boot Media and a recent Image you can always restore it!

    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    384
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    I am uneasy doing it that way. I also wonder if I am better off leaving it as is. In case I have an issue, I could immediately go to the Macrium loader. This is a bit confusing to me as to what to do

    Mel

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,177
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    I would return your PC to its original state and create a bootable Macrium recovery disk. If your PC needs to be recovered you may not be able to boot from the hard disk.

    cheers, Paul

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    384
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Paul T:

    I do have a recovery disk.

    I am not sure how to return it to its previous state. How do I do this, short of restoring from an image.

    Also, I am not sure whether or not I should try.
    It would seem to provide an extra layer of safety by having that option. It adds about 6 seconds to my boot time when I don't choose the boot menu item (about 1/2 second added if I just click on the W7 option).

    Mel

  6. #6
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,177
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    To remove the boot menu try the steps in this support post.
    http://support.macrium.com/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=3714

    cheers, Paul

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    Fascist Nation (2015-07-11)

  8. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Yarra Glen, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    213
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 38 Times in 24 Posts
    The default is to boot into Windows after x seconds, and you can change x to a low value such as 1 or 2. This is a minimal delay, but if you did want to boot into the recovery mode, you would have to be quick about it.

    Once it is set up, change the value of x as follows: run MSCONFIG, select the Boot tab, enter the value you want in the Timeout box and then OK out of it.

  9. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    384
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Thanks. That was VERY helpful. I did change the Timeout from 10 seconds to 4 seconds and the link showed me where to find the option to delete the boot menu option.

  10. #9
    5 Star Lounger petesmst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    790
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 43 Times in 33 Posts
    I received a new "bug fix" patch for Macrium Reflect Free (6.0.708) today. Perhaps this will solve your issue?
    (My Setup: Custom built: 4.00GHz Intel Core i7-6700K CPU; MSI Z170A Gaming Carbon Motherboard (Military Class III); Win 10 Pro (64 bit)-(UEFI-booted); 16GB RAM; 512GB SAMSUNG SD850 PRO SSD; 120GB SAMSUNG 840 SSD; Seagate 2TB Barracuda SATA6G HDD; 2 X GeForceGTX 1070 8GB Graphics Card (SLI); Office 2013 Prof (32-bit); MS Project 2013 (32-bit); Acronis TI 2017 Premium, Norton Internet Security, VMWare Workstation12 Pro). WD My Book 3 1TB USB External Backup Drive). Samsung 24" Curved HD Monitor.

  11. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    384
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Pete:

    I'll check, but I don't think I've described a bug. I suspect what I've described is how it operates.

    Mel

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •