Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 35
  1. #1
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,723
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts

    New PC unable to join home network

    Typing this on my new PC (did someone say SSDs are fast!). I'm trying to join my network so that I can see the other PCs on it, but it refuses to see them.

    The to PCs on it say they're on a private network called Netgear52. The new PC is on a network called network 2. I was seeing the other PCs but couldn't link to them, one said it couldn't find it, the other asked for a username and password, which I can't remember.

    I've googled and gone all round the houses and just can't get it to connect so that it's on the home network and can be seen as well as see all PCs. I plan on remote logging in to the old PC but when I try it tells me the old PC can't be found.

    Any ideas!?

    oops, I'm on 8.1, as is the old PC. My wife's laptop is 7.

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,184
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    The easiest way to connect your PCs is to create and join a homegroup. Create the homegroup on your W8 box and then join the other two.

    What do you want to share on the PCs?
    Do you have a printer you need to use?

    cheers, Paul

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,723
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    I have done this, and the new PC has a homegroup. But the other two can't see it. I've even left the homegroup on my old PC and it can no longer connect to my wife's laptop and it cannot see any homegroups now.

    In answer to your questions, essentially everything - pretty much as it is (was) between the laptop and my old PC. And I have a printer which will be connected to the new PC and available to the others (currently connected to my old PC and usable by the laptop.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Access,

    Have you changed the Workgroup so it is the same on all machines?

    Computer->Right-Click->Properties:
    workgroup.JPG
    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,184
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    You also need to enable IPV6 on all PCs.

    cheers, Paul

  6. #6
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,723
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    RG, they all have workgroup as the workgroup name.

    Paul, IPV6 is enabled on all three PCs.

    One difference (assuming it's relevant), the network connections on the old desktop is local area connection and it's connected direct to the router. On the new PC it's ethernet, and it's connected via a powerline. Note that the new PC connects to the internet effortlessly - I'm downloading many of my programs and installing them (with thanks to Belarc Adviser).

  7. #7
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,184
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    Check that the IP address of all three PCs is on the same subnet, i.e. 192.168.0.x.

    cheers, Paul

  8. #8
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,723
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    Yup, x = 10 (for the new PC), 5 for the old PC and 6 for the laptop. I notice that the IPV6 settings are 'no internet access' and have no ip address.

    I feel I just want to wipe everything and start from scratch, but doesn't seem to be a button to do this. I removed homegroup from all of them, and created a new one on the old win 8 PC - now the laptop doesn't see any homegroup.

    Arghh!

    Just noticed that on the network and sharing centre page it says it's not connected to any networks but doesn't seem to give any clue how to do so....
    Last edited by access-mdb; 2015-07-11 at 15:59. Reason: a bit more info

  9. #9
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,184
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by access-mdb View Post
    I notice that the IPV6 settings are 'no internet access' and have no ip address.
    I think you are confusing the settings, IPV6 doesn't have an IP address in the form 192.168.0.x.
    Run "ipconfig /all" on all PCs and post the results here.

    cheers, Paul

  10. #10
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,723
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    Paul, as requested
    Attached Files Attached Files

  11. #11
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    I maintain a network of 26-odd Windows 7 32-bit PCs in a Workgroup, but no Homegroup, having turned off IPV6 on all NICs. I use the LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicy registry setting on each PC.

    (This may be irrelevant to your situation!)
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  12. #12
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,184
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    The ipconfig is from one PC, what about the others?

    cheers, Paul

  13. #13
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,723
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    I suppose that does help

    Testudo is the laptop, enterprise is the old PC
    Attached Files Attached Files

  14. #14
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,184
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    You don't have IPV6 on Testudo.
    Enterprise "ipconfig /all" didn't work.

    cheers, Paul

  15. #15
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,723
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    Duh - didn't check it, just assumed it was OK by the file size. This has been checked. Testudo didn't have IPV6 when it worked with Enterprise - will it need it when the new PC is added?
    Attached Files Attached Files

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •