Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Domain Controller starts up and shows PUBLIC as the network profile

    We have two domain controllers. If they both go off for some reason (an extended power outage), when they come back up, they startup with a PUBLIC network profile. I've been able to replicate this. I turn off both servers and then just turn one back on. It is a global catalog with DNS installed, and when it comes up it says it is on a public network. If I disable and re-enable the NIC, then it recognizes the domain.
    This is a recent problem, and previously was never an issue. There is supposed to be a hotfix for this, but when I try to install it, it says there it is not applicable to my system.
    Anyone have any ideas?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,746
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    Which OS?

    Perhaps some of this discussion could help?:

    Domain Controller thinks its on a Public Network
    Last edited by BruceR; 2015-07-14 at 12:34.

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,179
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    Does this post help?
    http://serverfault.com/questions/362...public-network

    cheers, Paul

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry, I should have mentioned that the servers are Windows 2008 R2 servers.
    Yes, I've seen that link (both BruceR and Paul T posted the same link) but unfortunately it didn't help. The problem described in the article seems to be what I am seeing, but we only have one gateway (it is setup correctly), the hotfix wouldn't install, and I tried doing a delay startup on NLA but that didn't help either.

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,179
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    As a workaround, add a start up command to disable/enable the NIC.

    cheers, Paul

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The problem only happens when both of our domain controllers are of at the same time, which almost never happens. If they have both been off, then we are most likely aware of it and can manually disable/enable the NIC to resolve the problem right away.
    It is more of an annoyance than anything, but we're just trying to eliminate the annoyance.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •