Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts

    Double or triple Edge ?

    In IE, I very often, if not all the time, run two or more instances of this browser, listening to news and doing other chores. I have not been able to do same in Edge. Who will light my candle ?
    When I access Edge, it runs fine but . . . ! All best wishes. Jean.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Jean,

    In a open Edge session:
    Click the three dots ( . . . ) in the upper right hand corner
    Select New Window.

    Currently this is the only method, the Ctrl+Click task bar icon that works in 8.1 does NOT work in 10TP.

    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    Plus one can then take that New Window & move it to another Desktop so to have Edge in more than one Desktop simultaneously

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,794
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Why do you need a new instance of Edge rather than just a new tab?

    Jerry

  5. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    Why do you need a new instance of Edge rather than just a new tab?

    Jerry
    Jerry,

    Think Outside the Monitor!
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,374
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Have been busy w/ new install of 7 so I am a bit behind on 10, is it not possible to click on a link and open in new window??
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Hello, RG.

    >>> Think Outside the Monitor! <<<

    Well said, I wish I had thought of it. This will teach him. ROTFLMAO !

  8. #8
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,794
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Jerry,

    Think Outside the Monitor!
    That's the problem with you young kids. Everything has to be instant rather than a couple of seconds via Ctrl Tab...

    Jerry

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Jerry, greets.
    Always willing to learn. What is this Ctrl Tab command ? I tried it here and it does nada. What app are you in when you use it ? All best wishes. Jean.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,794
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Ctrl tab in browsers allow you to cycle through all the active browser tabs. If you only have one tab open or are not in a browser it does nothing.

    Jerry

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Jerry, we are different. In my case, it is not Ctrl-Tab that flips between screens, it is Alt-Tab. This explains why I asked you that funny question. Let me now try it in Edge.

    I tried it in Edge and nogo, it needs the Alt-Tab. I am back in IE and I would fancy that it is a better situation as it will flip the next screen up, when in Edge, it gives you all the screens, I had four open, and it will highlight them in succession as you hit the Tab key. Is this the behavior that you also observe ?

    No biggie, do not loose any sleep over this. All best wishes. Jean.
    Last edited by handcuff36; 2015-07-23 at 20:36.

  12. #12
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,794
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Jean, Alt tab switches between program windows. If you have multiple instances of your browser, alt tab will cycle through them along with any other program windows you have open. If you open up a single instance of a browser and open multiple tabs within that one browser, Ctrl tab will cycle between them. Works with Edge, IE, Firefox, or Chrome.

    Jerry

  13. #13
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    So it can be put in another Desktop

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •