Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Firefox - Adobe Flash Player & AOL sounds

    Hello - I need Adobe Flash to hear sounds on AOL webmail and would like to activate "Always ask" That option isn't available. Is there a workaround?

    Thank you much.

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,725
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    Go to Tools/ add-ons. Click on the plugins tab. Look for shockwave flash - on the right is where you change it to 'always ask'.

    Or if you haven't got the menu bar. Click on the three horizontal line at the top right, then add-ons.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Yes, thank you. I've done that and it won't accept my click for Always ask.

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 985 Times in 915 Posts
    Close FF, remove the plug-in and re-install.

    cheers, Paul

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thanks, Paul. Had done that. In Control Panel Adobe Flash Player is listed; in list of plug-ins is Shockwave and it's that that I can't change to Always Ask...

  6. #6
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,725
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    acer, a word of wisdom to the wise, it would be useful if you stated what you had tried when you asked the question e.g. I have this problem and have tried A, B and C. That way you wouldn't get people telling you to try A, B and C.

    I'm being pedantic here but it might be relevant. On my plug in it gives me three options,
    Ask to activate
    Always activate
    Never activate

    It doesn't have Always ask.

    So what options do you have (assuming you have any)? What version of FF and Flash do you have? As I said, this may be irrelevant, but at least it eliminates it as an issue.

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Yes, quite right. I should have known better.

    FF=39
    Flash=18.0.0.209

    I, too, do not have Ask to Activate (grayed) as an option.

  8. #8
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,725
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    Same versions as me. Are you able to click options on the Flash entry in add-ons? If so, is 'enable flash protected mode' ticked? That's the only thing I can see that might be relevant. If it is ticked then I haven't any other suggestions I'm afraid.

    Just one more thing - are the other plugins the same or can you change between the three options. Now I am finished with any suggestions!

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Yes, 'enable...' is ticked.

    May I call you Sherlock Holmes: None of my other plugins (Intel Identity Protection Technology and its installer; OpenH264, Primetime Content Decryption Module) have choice of Ask to Activate--Just Always and Never....

    All are uptodate

  10. #10
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,725
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    Hmm, let's hope that someone else will be able to determine what the problem is.

    Sherlock

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,378
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    I checked the Global setting manager but I saw no settings that would seem to apply.

    http://www.macromedia.com/support/do...manager02.html
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •