Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Colorado, United States
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Microsoft.netframework with Just in Time (JIT) debugging

    Recently, I have been getting, at startup, the error "microsoft.netframework with Just in time (JIT) debugging" which I am unable to get rid of. I cannot find either of these in "msconfig startup", in task manager "processes" nor in Google search finds.

    I am still on XP Pro waiting to upgrade to W 10 in the Fall after moving to a new home.

    My computer is still running very well

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Your .NET framework may be corrupted. You could try Microsoft .NET Framework Repair Tool or .NET Framework Cleanup Tool. The latter is for the extreme case of removing .NET completely and reinstalling it from scratch.

    Joe

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to JoeP517 For This Useful Post:

    BHarder (2015-07-30),Fascist Nation (2015-07-29)

  4. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,645
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 884 Times in 845 Posts
    While I don't what causes it, you can turn JIT off. https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/lib...(v=vs.85).aspx

  5. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by deanvet View Post
    Recently, I have been getting, at startup, the error "microsoft.netframework with Just in time (JIT) debugging" which I am unable to get rid of. I cannot find either of these in "msconfig startup", in task manager "processes" nor in Google search finds.

    I am still on XP Pro waiting to upgrade to W 10 in the Fall after moving to a new home.

    My computer is still running very well
    Can you state the actual error message? What you posted doesn't seem like an error message.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  6. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    While I don't what causes it, you can turn JIT off. https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/lib...(v=vs.85).aspx
    You provided a link to do it in Visual Studio, which doesn't seem to apply to the post's circumstances...
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  7. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,645
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 884 Times in 845 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ruirib View Post
    You provided a link to do it in Visual Studio, which doesn't seem to apply to the post's circumstances...
    Ah, I see that now - just saw the link to turn off JIT - Sorry.

    I used to have a print out about JIT but must have dumped it at some time when I had a clean out and can't find the associated link now.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •