Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Star Lounger Kala's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Iowa, USA
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Trying to install Windows 10

    This is what's been happening to me since July 28th.

    Untitled.jpg

    What can I do now? Everything is up to date, so this shouldn't be happening, right?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 879 Times in 841 Posts
    Are you getting a fail error code for Win 10 ?

  3. #3
    Star Lounger Kala's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Iowa, USA
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    Are you getting a fail error code for Win 10 ?
    No, now it's updating. Guess I had to wait for my turn in the list. So I really hopes this works this time.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 879 Times in 841 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Kala View Post
    No, now it's updating. Guess I had to wait for my turn in the list. So I really hopes this works this time.
    You wouldn't have gotten the notification if it hadn't been your turn - probably the problem was at MS's end and trying again later is sometimes recommended for the normal updates.

    I upgraded yesterday but for me, the jury is still out.

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger KIWIpeteW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    263
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Kala View Post
    This is what's been happening to me since July 28th.

    Untitled.jpg

    What can I do now? Everything is up to date, so this shouldn't be happening, right?
    I also had fail after fail but after trying it from my Hidden Admin Account I had a successful upload and installation so it was a permissions problem. WIN10 is running nicely now.

  6. #6
    Star Lounger Kala's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Iowa, USA
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by KIWIpeteW View Post
    I also had fail after fail but after trying it from my Hidden Admin Account I had a successful upload and installation so it was a permissions problem. WIN10 is running nicely now.
    Windows 10 is fine on my end as well now. Now, I just have uninstall and reinstall MS Word 2013, since the update it's not working, at all. It ran just fine in Windows 8.1.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 879 Times in 841 Posts
    For some reason it tells me that Cortana isn't supported in my language or locale.

    I thought that it was supported in the UK and I've created a MS account which is one of the requirements.

  8. #8
    Star Lounger Kala's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Iowa, USA
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    For some reason it tells me that Cortana isn't supported in my language or locale.

    I thought that it was supported in the UK and I've created a MS account which is one of the requirements.
    It works for me. I have everything set to the UK. Now, MS edge just need to be like Chrome and I'll start using it.
    Last edited by Kala; 2015-08-01 at 15:45.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 879 Times in 841 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Kala View Post
    It works for me. I have everything set to the UK. Now, MS edge just need to be like Chrome and I'll start using it.
    How did you enable it - I don't have a mic on this laptop.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,794
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 879 Times in 841 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    Thought I'd already answered this but mustn't have hit the Submit button after Preview.

    I can't do anything with Cortana as it says it isn't supported in my region and language.

    I've checked those and they are set to UK and English UK.

  12. #12
    3 Star Lounger KIWIpeteW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    263
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    Thought I'd already answered this but mustn't have hit the Submit button after Preview.

    I can't do anything with Cortana as it says it isn't supported in my region and language.

    I've checked those and they are set to UK and English UK.
    Thought I would cortana in little old New Zealand,oh well guess I can live with out it.

  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 879 Times in 841 Posts
    I could probably do without Cortana as well not having had it, but if it's supposed to work then I would like to know why it isn't.

  14. #14
    3 Star Lounger KIWIpeteW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    263
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    I could probably do without Cortana as well not having had it, but if it's supposed to work then I would like to know why it isn't.
    Yes in your case being in the UK you absolutely should have it and I would be brassed off as well,I've have had a search around about it and if the language defaults are correct it should work for you. Information about this should come out soon enough.

  15. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 879 Times in 841 Posts
    Tomorrow I'm going to revert to Win 7 and redo the upgrade to see if there's anything that I should have/not done that could have caused this.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •