Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: TeraCopy

  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts

    TeraCopy

    When I try to run TeraCopy in my Win 7 Pro 64 bit system, which I recently reinstalled, I am told I do not have sufficient permissions to do so. I uninstalled/reinstalled the program and made sure I set it to run as administrator for all users, but it made no difference. I must have run TeraCopy thousands of times in the past in Win 7 and have never had this problem before. (I also added the TeraCopy folder as an exclusion in Avast Internet Security and Malwarebyes).

    Can someone please tell me how to solve this problem.

    Thanks and regards, Roy
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,179
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    Does it complain when you run the program or when you attempt to copy? If it's the latter is will be a folder permission problem. What folders are you copying?

    cheers, Paul

  3. #3
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Paul, it complains when I try to run the program, and yet when I try to copy anything I am asked whether I want to use Explorer or TeraCopy!

    Please advise further.

    Thanks and regards, Roy
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,179
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    Don't know about that one. Does Teracopy have any ideas?

    cheers, Paul

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    When you reinstalled did you run the teracopy setup as administrator?

    Joe

  6. #6
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Joe, yes I did.

    Do you have any other ideas?
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Can you navigate to the TeraCopy installation folder and display the contents? What does the security property says about your account for the folder?

    Joe

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    I would say that the copying issues are probably a result of the files being still owned by a user from the previous Windows installation. Not sure where the files to transfer I located, but probably using Take Ownership over the folders where those files are located should do away with the permissions issues.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  9. #9
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Joe, yes I can and the security property for the TeraCopy folder shows that Users have full control. However, the folder is read only, and no matter how many times I uncheck read only and click apply, when I next open the folder's property window it is again shown as read only. How do I delete the read only attribute permanently?

    Rui, I used Take Ownership, Grant Admin full control and Take Control, all of which succeeded, but I still can't open TeraCopy.

    Any other ideas?
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    I would uninstall TeraCopy, take ownership of its folder and then reinstall it, see if it makes any difference.

    Does this happen with TeraCopy only?
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    First, the read only property for folders does not mean the folder is read only. It is used by Windows only. You don't need to worry about it.

    Do you have the most current version of TeraCopy? See Code Sector downloads.

    Joe

  12. #12
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Rui, I tried what you suggested, more than once, and it made no difference, and yes it only happens with TeraCopy.

    Joe, yes I do have the most current copy.

    I got another error message when trying to run TeraCopy from the desktop shortcut, namely:

    "Unable to execute file C:\Program Files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe. Create process failed: Code 5. Access is denied".

    Any other ideas?
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  13. #13
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,179
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    Is your AV interfering?

    cheers, Paul

  14. #14
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Paul, no. I have configured avast internet security to exclude TeraCopy.exe from scanning. (TeraCopy works properly on my Win 10 disk, and I used the same installer on Win 7 as I did on Win 10).

    Any other ideas?
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  15. #15
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,179
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    Check the permissions on TeraCopy.exe.
    Right click > Properties > Unblock
    Right click > Properties > Security. System should have full access and Users should have read and execute.

    cheers, Paul

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •