Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,070
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 132 Times in 86 Posts

    Getting started with the new Windows




    FIELD NOTES

    Getting started with the new Windows


    By Tracey Capen

    Venturing into the new/old world of Windows 10 proves an interesting journey but certainly not a pain-free one. Here are some highlights and lessons from the first two days with the new operating system.

    The full text of this column is posted at WindowsSecrets.com/field-notes/getting-started-with-the-new-windows/ (opens in a new window/tab).

    Columnists typically cannot reply to comments here, but do incorporate the best tips into future columns.
    Last edited by Kathleen Atkins; 2015-08-05 at 17:45.

  2. #2
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I ran WIN 7 & loved it-hated WIN 8. I have been using WIN10 for several days now & LOVE it. It was such a smooth transition. I can still use IE. I'm really happy that it does all I wanted it to when I was using WIN 7. So don't be afraid to try it.

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I read with interest your article about upgrading to Windows 10. I have Windows 8.1 Professional x64 and a DVD for multiple editions of Windows 10 x64. The Windows Update utility reports I have installed all updates. When I try upgrading to W10 Pro, the program will not allow me to save my personal files and apps, claiming: "You can't keep Windows settings, personal files, and apps because you're installing an edition of Windows that's different from the one you're currently using." This makes zero sense to me. I have searched on the Internet and have found no one experiencing this problem. So… Can you offer any suggestion or refer me to someone who might be able to help? THX

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,752
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 650 Times in 573 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rio2015 View Post
    I have Windows 8.1 Professional x64 and a DVD for multiple editions of Windows 10 x64.
    From an ISO download? What language?

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    ISO version of Win 10

    Quote Originally Posted by BruceR View Post
    From an ISO download? What language?
    Yes: en_windows_10_n_multiple_editions_x64_dvd_6846434

  6. #6
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,795
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Did you start the Windows 10 install from within Windows 8.1?

    Jerry

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,752
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 650 Times in 573 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rio2015 View Post
    Yes: en_windows_10_n_multiple_editions_x64_dvd_6846434
    I suggest you download the Windows 10 upgrade ISO from Microsoft using the media creation tool.

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    did you start the windows 10 install from within windows 8.1?

    Jerry
    yes

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BruceR View Post
    I suggest you download the Windows 10 upgrade ISO from Microsoft using the media creation tool.
    Tried that, with no difference.

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have upgraded to Win10 from Win7.1. The process went smoothly except for my nvidia display drivers. Had to reboot twice for the drivers to work. Also, I am using a Logitech Wave Keyboard and Laser Mouse. The SetPoint drivers will not install because they can't find the hardware and install fails. The keyboard and mouse are listed as HID Compliant Devices. This is interesting because my Logitech C600 webcam and Harmony remote installed fine. Switching USB ports did not fix the issue. Neither MS nor Logitech have responded to help requests. I'm thinking I may have to do some editing in the registry if I can't find a straightforward solution.

    My perception is that Win10 boots more slowly than Win7.1. I am using an SSD for my C drive and Win10 goes to sleep better for me. I like the look and feel of Win10 but I am not using any touchscreen features. I dislike Edge (no ad block plugins) and am staying with Chrome until MS matures it. My wife's laptop is still on Win7.1 but I think I'll upgrade it soon. All-in-all, not a bad OS compared to Win7.1...I never used Win8 on my machines but my grandson struggled with it on his laptop.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,752
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 650 Times in 573 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by sgbruner View Post
    Also, I am using a Logitech Wave Keyboard and Laser Mouse. The SetPoint drivers will not install because they can't find the hardware and install fails. The keyboard and mouse are listed as HID Compliant Devices. This is interesting because my Logitech C600 webcam and Harmony remote installed fine. Switching USB ports did not fix the issue. Neither MS nor Logitech have responded to help requests. I'm thinking I may have to do some editing in the registry if I can't find a straightforward solution.
    Did you download Logitech setpoint drivers which added support for Windows 10 on 29 July 2015?: http://support.logitech.com/en_us/pr...ve-combo-mk550

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yup. That's the one (6.67.82_smart) that ain't smart enough to detect the Logitech hardware.

    Capture.JPG

    And, before someone asks, Yes it won't run if "run as Administrator" is selected.
    Last edited by sgbruner; 2015-08-09 at 11:50.

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ok. I fixed it. Don't use the Smart installer. Use either the 32 or 64 bit full installer, depending on if you have a 32 or 64 bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •