Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Upgrading from win7 to win10

    Hello,

    I have 4 PCs; I was able to upgrade 3, but the fourth one the desktop I couldn't upgrade it.
    I followed all the workarounds and solution were offered I downloaded the Windows Creation Tool
    and still cannot update.

    If I upgrade through Windows Update then it stops at ( Check your PC before upgrading )
    and if I run it through the Windows tool it doesn't run at all !!

    What should I do?

  2. #2
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    any hope to fix this issue

  3. #3
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Is the Windows 7 installation fully updated through Windows Update?
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,793
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Contact Microsoft here:
    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...?wa=wsignin1.0
    Click on services and apps

    Jerry

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bbearren View Post
    Is the Windows 7 installation fully updated through Windows Update?
    Capture.PNGCapture1.PNG

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,746
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by fadi19 View Post
    If I upgrade through Windows Update then it stops at ( Check your PC before upgrading )
    What happens when you then click "Check your PC" in that window?


    Quote Originally Posted by fadi19 View Post
    and if I run it through the Windows tool it doesn't run at all !!
    As Administrator?

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BruceR View Post
    What happens when you then click "Check your PC" in that window?

    nothings happens it either gives error or it keeps downloiading then installing

    As Administrator?
    Yes

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,746
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    What error does it give after "Check your PC"?

  9. #9
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BruceR View Post
    What error does it give after "Check your PC"?
    80070005

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger KIWIpeteW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    263
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by fadi19 View Post
    80070005
    Have you turned off your AntiVirus, 0005 may be a permission issue.It was for me.

  11. #11
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes I turned off and I end up getting same error

  12. #12
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I found this error

    Capture.JPG

    Then I followed the suggestion, and didn't do anything

    I tried to run the setup.exe file and when i click install i get this

    Capture.PNG

  13. #13
    3 Star Lounger KIWIpeteW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    263
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by fadi19 View Post
    I found this error

    Capture.JPG

    Then I followed the suggestion, and didn't do anything

    I tried to run the setup.exe file and when i click install i get this

    Capture.PNG
    At least you never got the 0005 error after turning off your AV.A very slick tool for Windows 10 upgraders This has worked for a few people. No harm browsing this thread if you havn't yet.error message

  14. #14
    Star Lounger Moondoggy451's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Pace, Florida
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 26 Times in 8 Posts
    The 8007005 error is a bit of a nasty one to fix. Microsoft help me fix mine and you may be forced to call them also. Try the Windows Repair tool found on www.tweaking.com. Check every box on the left that pertains to your particular PC and then initiate the repair. After rebooting try downloading the media creation tool and see if you can't upgrade from there as opposed to Windows Update. Many have tried this technique and it's worked better for them than Windows update.

  15. #15
    3 Star Lounger KIWIpeteW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    263
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Moondoggy451 View Post
    The 8007005 error is a bit of a nasty one to fix. Microsoft help me fix mine and you may be forced to call them also. Try the Windows Repair tool found on www.tweaking.com. Check every box on the left that pertains to your particular PC and then initiate the repair. After rebooting try downloading the media creation tool and see if you can't upgrade from there as opposed to Windows Update. Many have tried this technique and it's worked better for them than Windows update.

    I went through all that grief trying to update to WIN10 (took 3 days) and whenever I tried to call MS the phone line would go dead. Should be less people trying to call now though. And yes that 8007005 error was a nasty one but lucky a helpful comment on the lounge suggested the Hidden Admin which worked, Tweaking.com was the next thing on the list,I had looked at it but didn't quite understand how to use it so pushed that fix to the back of the list.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •