Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: firefox 40

  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

    firefox 40

    Ever since updating to version 40, my url window height has lost about 1/4 of its' height from the bottom. It appears to have been chopped off. I do use a userchrome.css entry, but that has not ever been an issue until now.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,725
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    I have FF40 but don't use userchrome.css (never heard of it). My window is fine. That, of course, may be a coincidence - perhaps others can confirm with their FF40/userchrome.css combos.

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 984 Times in 914 Posts
    I have userchrome.css but don't have that problem. What is in your userchrome.css?

    cheers, Paul

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    I need to have items larger than the default UI, thus most of my css entries. Here is the list:

    /* Set chrome fonts to 25px */
    .menubar-text, .menu-text, .menu-iconic-left,
    .menu-iconic-text, #main-window {font-size:25px !important;}

    /* personal-navigation */
    .toolbarbutton-icon {height: 34px !important; width: 34px !important}

    /* Widen the dropmarker in the Address url toolbar */
    .autocomplete-history-dropmarker {width: 30px !important}

    #urlbar[level] .autocomplete-textbox-container
    { background-color: #90EE90 !important; }

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 984 Times in 914 Posts
    Drop the font size to 20 to test and remove the icon height - not both at once.

    cheers, Paul

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    I had already played around with some of the size settings, but did the suggestions you posted. They did not change the height of the url address box. I also increased the icon size. This raised the url address box and cut off more of the url text and made the top, out of line with the search box but did not change the height.

    There must be a new place where this size is set. Thanks for the reply.

  7. #7
    Star Lounger Anak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Central Pa.
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    I just updated to 40.0.2; What do you have your display setting set at when you go to Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Display? If it is more than Smaller - 100% (default) try knocking it back to the default.

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    I have my DPI set at 150% I set it back to 100% but that did not change anything except Widows UI. I am visually impaired and need things larger. My settings are a compromise of size and screen real estate. Somewhere recently Firefox put a limit on the height of this window. Updating from version 40 to 40.0.2 did not help. I am also having the same issue with Cyberfox 40.

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Hampshire (the old one)
    Posts
    525
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 72 Times in 62 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by access-mdb View Post
    I have FF40 but don't use userchrome.css (never heard of it). My window is fine. That, of course, may be a coincidence - perhaps others can confirm with their FF40/userchrome.css combos.
    It doesn't exist by default - you create and edit it yourself. Info here for anyone who's interested.

  10. #10
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,725
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    Thanks tony, I did find that page after I posted.

    ldb - try commenting out all your code and see if that fixes the problem, then carefully uncomment each item to see which actually causes it.

  11. #11
    Star Lounger Anak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Central Pa.
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    Note: I just saw Tony's Post. That is a very good suggestion! I would try that before thinking about what I have posted.


    Quote Originally Posted by ldb View Post
    I have my DPI set at 150% I set it back to 100% but that did not change anything except Widows UI. I am visually impaired and need things larger. My settings are a compromise of size and screen real estate. Somewhere recently Firefox put a limit on the height of this window. Updating from version 40 to 40.0.2 did not help. I am also having the same issue with Cyberfox 40.
    Darn! I was hoping it would because it did change some web page displays that I have where I can see items on a web site that I haven't been able to see before. But you're right, that would only have an effect on the windows UI and your problem is within FF's UI...(Where is the line drawn?)

    I can understand your desire to be able to have your display set to a higher percentage, My 64th B-Day is today (8-15) and I'm not seeing as well as when I was a young buck.


    On to your proficiency with CSS; See below your quote...

    Quote Originally Posted by ldb View Post
    I need to have items larger than the default UI, thus most of my css entries. Here is the list:

    /* Set chrome fonts to 25px */
    .menubar-text, .menu-text, .menu-iconic-left,
    .menu-iconic-text, #main-window {font-size:25px !important;}

    /* personal-navigation */
    .toolbarbutton-icon {height: 34px !important; width: 34px !important}

    /* Widen the dropmarker in the Address url toolbar */
    .autocomplete-history-dropmarker {width: 30px !important}

    #urlbar[level] .autocomplete-textbox-container
    { background-color: #90EE90 !important; }
    In looking around I came across this thread: How do I alter the size of the web address bar? All of what I've researched seemed to deal with the width of the URL or Search boxes and not height.

    In it the Original Poster (OP) seems to be asking conflicting questions about size, but, the chosen answer may have some promise.


    I assume you are placing all of your customizations below this line in your userchrome.css file:
    Code:
    */@namespace url("http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul"); /* set default namespace to XUL

    At the bottom of the chosen answer you will see the code to widen the URL and Search bars:
    Code:
    #urlbar-container { max-width: 400px !important; }
    
    #search-container { max-width: 200px !important; }

    Now, instead of using max-width; use, max height so that your code would read:
    Code:
    #urlbar-container { max-height: 400px !important; }
    
    #search-container { max-height: 200px !important; }

    [tip]I would omit the #search container parameter in the code[/tip] Your code would then be only one line:

    Code:
    #urlbar-container { max-height: 400px !important; }
    You may have to fudge the 400px higher or lower and if it doesn't seem to be working out;

    There may be a relationship between the URL and Search bars because they are on one slice of the FF title/toolbar area, so you will then have to include the #search container line in the code and drill around to the most advantageous px settings for both.

    And do not forget Spaces between the Brackets and code! { } I see your code in the second quote doesn't have spaces between the brackets; sometimes spaces work, sometimes they don't. Try each way.


    The only other item that I could think of that would screw up your FF UI would be an extension or plug-in that you have installed.

    Personally the only add-on I use to force the FF display is the Tabs on Bottom add-on. This is similar to Tony's suggestion, disable or rem-out your customizations to see if it corrects the problem, then add until you find the problem code line or add-on, and make adjustments accordingly.
    Last edited by Anak; 2015-08-15 at 14:07.

  12. #12
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    access-mdb, the only setting that seemed to change the window heights was the 1st setting referring to the fonts size. Removing this shrank all the fonts and shrank the height of the search window. Removing this was unacceptable as I need the larger fonts.

    Anak, My css file does not have the 1st line you stated I needed. My file seems to work fine without it and adding it removes any of my customizations. I have already found the same thing as you have found regarding how to change the window width. Thus I have already tried the line: #urlbar-container { max-height: 400px !important; } This changed nothing, also increase it to 1400 and nothing.

    I did some other playing around with the syntax and increased the area around the url window, but that ruined the top alignment of the url and search window while doing nothing to the height of the url window except cut more of the url text.

    Perhaps there is another name for this area.

    Thanks for all fo the suggestions
    Last edited by ldb; 2015-08-15 at 16:10.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •