Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Bremerton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Using FTP (FP2000 v4.0.2)

    I have been unable to open, in FP, any of three web sites I have published to ftp://upload.attbi.com. No problem maintaining the files on my HD and then publishing them using ftp. Until my ISP went bankrupt (Excite) I maintained the files on site with HTTP. Excite enabled FP extensions, my new ISP, AT&T World Net has not. What's the secret to opening Webs on line with ftp using FP?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using FTP (FP2000 v4.0.2)

    These articles may help:

    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-GB;q301553&GSSNB=1>HOW TO: Publishing to an Unextended Web Server by Using FTP (Q301553)</A>

    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-GB;q198523&GSSNB=1>FP2000: How to Publish a FrontPage Web (Q198523)</A>

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Bremerton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using FTP (FP2000 v4.0.2)

    Leif,

    Thanks for the suggestion. I went through both of those srticles to no avail. It seems there is lots of information available on how to publish form FP to an ftp site. But that's not my problem. My problem is really how to open an ftp site.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator WebGenii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Redcliff, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,066
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Using FTP (FP2000 v4.0.2)

    I don't think you can open using FTP protocol. The way I've always used would be would be HTTP. You can transfer the files using FTP.

    Interesting experiment though - because when I test using an FTP address (yours) FP attempts to open - but fails due to user name/password (which would be a good thing security-wise <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>).

    Has anyone else tried this? Not on Bill's site - but on their own?

    cheers
    [b]Catharine Richardson (WebGenii)
    WebGenii Home Page
    Moderator: Spreadsheets, Other MS Apps, Presentation Apps, Visual Basic for Apps, Windows Mobile

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Bremerton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using FTP (FP2000 v4.0.2)

    Catherine,

    I would think if it can't be done, one of these voluminous write-ups on FrontPage and ftp would give us an "Oh, by the way". I'll keep looking, however, because the ability to edit and download complete sites online is an important tool for site maintenance.

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using FTP (FP2000 v4.0.2)

    Hey Bill,

    I recall that there was an add-in that you could install, but offhand I don't remember what it is/was or even if it still exists. FP doesn't have native FTP support, which seems an egregious oversight - but then the company that makes it is more interested in you using FP server extensions and hosts with IIS enabled.

    I find it easier to use a tool like CuteFTP for those types of operations, but the disadvantage is that you're not in the same application any longer....a few more button presses, really, but aren't computers supposed to make life easier?
    -Mark

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Bremerton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using FTP (FP2000 v4.0.2)

    Mark,

    I am rapidly arriving at the same conclusion - FP cannot open a web site using FTP.

    Seems ridiculous because there is no problem using FP to create the site in a local folder and then publishing it using FTP. But if I need to get it back (like when I screw up my local web folder <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>) I can't use FP for retrieval.

    The frustration comes from the fact that those of us who are tied to our cable modems, have no choice on our ISP. I'm stuck with AT&T who, when they had a contract with Excite, had FP extensions enabled on the server. Now we are using AT&T WorldNet and without any warning or announcement of any kind, our FP compatible server is gone.

    The good news is the cable modem is so fast, republishing whole sites is no problem.

  8. #8
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using FTP (FP2000 v4.0.2)

    I'm not sure I understand the problem. I "publish" all of my FP sites using FTP, since I don't use an ISP with FP extensions. "Publish" isn't really the right work - "upload" is more precise, for that is all that FTP will do. (It will also download, of course, delete, change names, chmod, etc.)

    I create on my local system and upload to the server. A new site would be uploaded by sending all of the folders (less all the odd folders that FP creates - they are of no interest if no extensions used). An exisiting site would be updated one file at a time (actually, as many files as one wishes). An FTP client such as WS/ftp will actually sort the newly saved files for you at the top of the list, so you don't even have to guess which ones to send.

    It's not automatic, as it would be with the extension method, but it works just fine.

  9. #9
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Bremerton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using FTP (FP2000 v4.0.2)

    Tony,

    Thanks for the goof info.

    My problem comes from the fact that I create my web sites in FrontPage. Which means that all editing, linking and designing tasks are done to pages, pictures, artwork etc. inside the umbrella of the FP application. I then upload the entire site using FTP.

    The question comes about when I want to retrieve the web site from the server. With a server that has FP extensions activated that is as simple as uploading. As a matter of fact I used to routinely open the web site on my hard drive and simultaneously open the web site on the server in a separate FP instance and then drag and drop items between them.

    So, since ATT went cheap on us I have been looking for a way to open the site on the web in FP.

    I hope this is clear - with FP a published site on the server and a web site folder on the hard drive look and operate exactly the same except of course for communications time. I use cable modem so the communications time is trivial (why else would anyone stay with AT&T?)
    <img src=/S/brickwall.gif border=0 alt=brickwall width=25 height=15>

  10. #10
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Bremerton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using FTP (FP2000 v4.0.2)

    Tony,

    Apologies - that's supposed to be GOOD.

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using FTP (FP2000 v4.0.2)

    You may want to check out <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.deerfield.com/products/internet_neighborhood/>Internet Neighborhood</A>.
    With this, you can add ftp sites to Explorer and even map them as another drive. I just tried (with FP2002) and having mapped a site to drive H:, I could open it up quite easily.
    I find it invaluable for quickly updating a file or graphic without having to use FP in the first place - it is simply a matter of copy_and_paste within Explorer.
    (I'm faitly certain they do a 30 day trial.)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •