Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    926
    Thanks
    554
    Thanked 137 Times in 128 Posts

    Nasty Cisco attack

    Nasty Cisco Attack

    Schneier on Security

    https://www.schneier.com/blog/archiv...cisco_att.html

    This is serious: Cisco Systems officials are warning customers of a series of attacks that completely hijack critical networking gear by swapping out the valid ROMMON firmware image with one that's been maliciously altered.... [continue reading at above link if interested]

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    8,020
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 1,046 Times in 994 Posts
    My Realtek wireless driver includes Cisco Modules - wonder if Realtek are doing anything about it.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    5,086
    Thanks
    188
    Thanked 722 Times in 635 Posts
    Needs admin password or physical access though.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    8,020
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 1,046 Times in 994 Posts
    I don't know which firmware my TalkTalk router uses but they can access it remotely using TR069.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    5,086
    Thanks
    188
    Thanked 722 Times in 635 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    I don't know which firmware my TalkTalk router uses but they can access it remotely using TR069.
    Without a password?

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    8,020
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 1,046 Times in 994 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BruceR View Post
    Without a password?
    Yes - I've seen there is an Admin URL path they can use in the router Tools section, although I have the option to turn TR069 off.

    This router gets auto firmware updates when there are any and on one occasion when I noticed that Interleaving was Off, I phoned TT and they enabled it although I think that is something they have to do at their end rather than a setting in the router, as I haven't seen any UI settings for that.

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,541
    Thanks
    272
    Thanked 167 Times in 156 Posts
    Well if you are already exec you already own it.

    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •