Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 51
  1. #1
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts

    Big changes coming for FireFox

    Hey Y'all,

    Read About It HERE.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    362
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Thanks RG. I skimmed through the article and it sounds to me like they are once again trying to fix something that ain't broke! Firefox is my main browser, if they screw it up - well you know.
    Last edited by CEScott; 2015-08-22 at 13:25. Reason: spelling error

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,634
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    Didn't understand a word of that

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,378
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    Didn't understand a word of that
    nor me
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,492
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    You could always try reading the source.

  6. #6
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,154
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 307 Times in 267 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    Didn't understand a word of that
    Quote Originally Posted by wavy View Post
    nor me
    Until the change they are making Firefox has been single-threaded; tabs opened within a Firefox window run within the same thread (thread = process = instance).

    Conversely tabs opened within Internet Explorer (since at least IE8) run as separate threads.

    You can see this in Task Manager; if you launch multiple tabs in IE you will see a matching number of "iexplore.exe" processes, but if you launch multiple tabs in FF you will still see only one FF process (unless you open separate FF windows of course).
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,420
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    Oh woe! Firefox is trying to ape Chrome's infuriating habit of opening multiple tasks.
    (I never noticed this with Internet Explorer.)
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,634
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    This is one of the reasons I prefer IE to Firefox - I prefer a new window to open with each link.

    To get around all windows closing in FF when clicking on the red X I just click on the Thumbnails and close each one as required.

    Having problems with the TalkTalk home page because of all of the adverts they have on there, I've started using www.google.co.uk and that only uses one window unless you check the box in Search Settings, but it isn't permanent unless you sign in and signing in I reckon is to help them spy on you - so I don't.

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,378
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    This is one of the reasons I prefer IE to Firefox - I prefer a new window to open with each link.

    T .
    Just right click and chose 'open in new window'
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,378
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    To ensure third-party extensions provide customization without sacrificing security, performance or exposing users to malware, we will require all extensions to be validated and signed by Mozilla starting in Firefox 41, which will be released on September 22nd 2015.
    I am at FF35 and moving to Pale Moon on my new box. Each new version seems to degrade my browsing experience....
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,634
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wavy View Post
    Just right click and chose 'open in new window'
    How is that any different to CTRL+n ?

    In IE when I Google how do I... and a list comes up and I click any of them, the original Google results page remains and the link opens in a new window - that is what I want in FF and if that is what is in the offing then it may get more use from me than to just troubleshoot IE.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2015-08-23 at 11:20.

  12. #12
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,725
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    Have you tried using shift when you click a link. That should open in a new window. I know, we have to remember to press shift first.....

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to access-mdb For This Useful Post:

    Sudo15 (2015-08-23)

  14. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,634
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by access-mdb View Post
    Have you tried using shift when you click a link. That should open in a new window. I know, we have to remember to press shift first.....
    Thanks, but life is much more simpler with IE

  15. #14
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,378
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    Thanks, but life is much more simpler with IE
    Maybe I was not clear. Right click on the link and chose 'open in new window'. The link will open in a new window I do it hundreds of times a day! (OK maybe I need to get out a bit!)

    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to wavy For This Useful Post:

    Sudo15 (2015-08-23)

  17. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,634
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wavy View Post
    Maybe I was not clear. Right click on the link and chose 'open in new window'. The link will open in a new window I do it hundreds of times a day! (OK maybe I need to get out a bit!)

    That was better think I'll still stick with IE though as I've noticed it doesn't rack up the temp Internet file cache as much as FF.

    BTW - FF is now at v40.0.2
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2015-08-23 at 12:16.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •