Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bozeman, MT
    Posts
    328
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Larger file downloads slowing up everything else

    I did a clean resintall of Win 8.1 Pro x64 last week on my desktop PC and one thing I forgot to check before starting had to do with download speeds. Some months ago, after a Charter system uprade, my larger file downloads with IDM jumped from ~3.6 mb/s max to 8.6 mb/s. The downside was that those faster ones were slowing everything else needing internet connectivity to a crawl. Someone who knew about this, on a forum that I can't find now, had a fix for it, which brought everything back down to the 3.6 mb/s level. I'm forgetting if it was a network settings adjustment within Windows (most likely) or with the router software (TP-Link Archer C8), which I have the cable modem line going through. Anyone know what the adjustment I'm looking for might be? Thanks,

    Computer: Gigabyte GA-Z97-UD5H-BK, i5-4690K (not overclocked), 16 gb RAM
    Last edited by highstream; 2015-08-24 at 00:58.

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    That router has bandwidth control so I suspect you had used that to manage your use. The management is by IP address / range so the reason it's no longer working is probably because your PC has a new IP address outside the managed range.
    http://www.tp-link.us/resources/docu...r_C8_V1_UG.pdf

    cheers, Paul

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bozeman, MT
    Posts
    328
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Thanks, Paul. a vague recollection tells me you're onto something in looking at the router setup. I just ran "ping 192.168.0.1" on the TCP/IPv4 connection and it looks good, which I assume means my PC is in the managed range. I think there was something else that got adjusted to solve what I'm reporting. Just wish I could find it was in my bookmarks or emails.

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    You need to know the IP of your PC. This is done with "ipconfig".
    Then you need to check what range you have set for bandwidth management. This is in the router settings.
    Post the results and we'll advise.

    cheers, Paul

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bozeman, MT
    Posts
    328
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    ipconfig = 192.168.0.1, which is the default for connecting to the router, I believe (or do you need my public one?) Does the bandwidth control screenshot give what you're looking for? I did the basic setup, where NAT Boost is the default, but just disabled it for the bandwith one. Thanks,

    Followup: The downside of the enabling bandwidth control as it is, is that speeds dropped on the Charter test from 66 mb/s down and 4.45 mb/s up to 1.3 down and 0.4 up. Switching back to NAT Boost sent them back up to 8.8 mbps
    Last edited by highstream; 2015-08-25 at 16:42.

  6. #6
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    192.168.0.1 is the address of your router. Your computer will have a different address.

    The setting shown in your screen shot is for overall bandwidth limiting. Try the Rule List section instead.

    cheers, Paul

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bozeman, MT
    Posts
    328
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Yes, I wondered, but you asked for ipconfig. 69.145.62.229. The rule list is empty at the moment (Bandwidth Control is not currently enabled).

  8. #8
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    If 69.145.62.229 is the IP of your computer I'm surprised it's behaving at all. Can you post the "IPv4 Address" from the IPconfig command?

    cheers, Paul

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bozeman, MT
    Posts
    328
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    I've done so twice now and you've said not that.

  10. #10
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    192.168.0.1 = your router
    69.145.62.229 = ?
    Your PC should have an address somewhere between 192.168.0.2 and 192.168.0.254. If it does not then it is likely that your network adapter is not set to "obtain an address automatically".
    The easiest way to determine your machine config is to post the output from this command - the output will appear in Notepad:
    ipconfig /all > %temp%\ip.txt & notepad %temp%\ip.txt

    cheers, Paul

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bozeman, MT
    Posts
    328
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    File attached
    Attached Files Attached Files

  12. #12
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    Your IP address is 192.168.0.101, assigned by the router. This is good.

    I'm not sure how bandwidth control on that router works, but I'd try this and see how it goes.
    Add the range 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.254 and set the max bandwidth to 8mbps.
    Now test several machines at once and hopefully the router will throttle the machine trying to use all the bandwidth.

    cheers, Paul

  13. #13
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bozeman, MT
    Posts
    328
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Before I add the bandwidth range and the max bandwidth (8000 kbps?), what do you suggest for the other boxes on that screen?

  14. #14
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    Egress max should be just less than your maximum upload.
    Ingress max = 8000
    Port and protocol can be left blank.

    cheers, Paul

  15. #15
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bozeman, MT
    Posts
    328
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Paul, the router link, http://tplinklogin.net/, hasn't been able to connect to the server since Friday night. Thought it was just a site down, but now wondering if could it be something else. The cable connections look ok and my laptop and iPad connect to the router (5G), though not to that URL, so not sure what else to look for. The only I'm not sure about is that three lights are on, where I thought that four are normal, but could be wrong there.
    Last edited by highstream; 2015-08-31 at 17:20.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •