Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bath England
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    In W10 Settings > Recovery there is no “Go back to Windows 7”

    I have used Windows 7 since late 2009 and have kept it up-to-date so I definitely have a valid copy.

    As I had not received the GetW10 app I decided to try to install. I used Media Creation Tool on my Windows 7 laptop. All went OK and I created an iso and burned to DVD. On that same laptop I booted from the DVD, used Custom install and installed OK.

    In Settings I spotted my copy was not activated. I thought the Media Creation Tool used the existing licence and carried that forward into the iso. Having tried W10 for several days, a few things are not working as they did in Windows 7, I wanted to roll back so I could try again in a couple of months. In Settings > Update etc then Recovery there was no “Go back etc”. I clicked on the Store button and found I had to buy a licence.
    NB. During the install I did not create a Windows Account as, reading several blogs, it did not seem to be required.

    Clearly I have messed up somewhere and am looking for ideas on where I might have gone wrong and what I need to do to sort it out.

    The good news is that I have several Macrium images of Windows 7, all have been tested, so it looks like I can recover that way. Or am I being presumptuous?

    Any ideas are welcomed.

    Brian

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,154
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 306 Times in 266 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian-Martin View Post
    ...I booted from the DVD, used Custom install and installed OK.

    In Settings I spotted my copy was not activated. I thought the Media Creation Tool used the existing licence and carried that forward into the iso...
    Custom install after booting from the DVD would have deleted everything on the OS partition including Win7.

    The Media Creation Tool does not detect the product key or include it in the ISO.

    You will need to restore one of your Macrium images.
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,746
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    ... and if you do upgrade to Windows 10 again later, just don't boot from the DVD. Run setup.exe from the DVD within Windows 7 so that the keyless upgrade becomes activated.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    You did the install improperly to get the free upgrade. To do a free upgrade with bootable media you need to click on setup.exe from within the version of Windows you are trying to upgrade. Once you do the free upgrade you can then do a clean install on the same machine without a key being required.

    Joe

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,613
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 871 Times in 833 Posts
    What doesn't work properly in Win 10 ?

    If it's your graphics, they may not be compatible with Win 10, so it would be best to see if there are any Win 10 drivers for them - otherwise you could wait until Hell freezes over and you still wouldn't be able to upgrade.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2015-08-29 at 09:12.

  6. #6
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bath England
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    BruceR
    To make sure I am on the right track.
    Open the DVD within W7, find the setup.exe and double click it to get underway?
    Brian

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bath England
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Coochin
    Thanks for your comment on the absence of W7. I now understand what has happened.
    I successfully restored using a Macrium image.
    Brian

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,746
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian-Martin View Post
    BruceR
    To make sure I am on the right track.
    Open the DVD within W7, find the setup.exe and double click it to get underway?
    Brian
    Yes:


    If you chose to create installation media

    You can install from an ISO, a USB, or a DVD. Here's how:

    • Mount the ISO, and then run setup.exe from it.

    • If you downloaded to a USB or a DVD, run setup.exe from the USB or DVD.

    Both of these options allow you to upgrade the PC if it's already running Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 8.1, or Windows 10.



    Installing Windows 10 using the media creation tool

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,613
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 871 Times in 833 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BruceR View Post
    Yes:


    If you chose to create installation media

    You can install from an ISO, a USB, or a DVD. Here's how:

    • Mount the ISO, and then run setup.exe from it.

    • If you downloaded to a USB or a DVD, run setup.exe from the USB or DVD.

    Both of these options allow you to upgrade the PC if it's already running Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 8.1, or Windows 10.



    Installing Windows 10 using the media creation tool
    Bruce, can you define mount the ISO in Win 7.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,746
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    Bruce, can you define mount the ISO in Win 7.
    On Windows 7 you would need to download, install and use Virtual Clone Drive or a similar utility.

    (Windows 8 and 10 have a native capability to mount an ISO, so don't need any utility download.)
    Last edited by BruceR; 2015-08-30 at 19:13.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,613
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 871 Times in 833 Posts
    Thanks Bruce - the reason I asked was because I'd come across an article for Virtual Clone Dive http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windo...windows-vista/ but wondered why it was necessary when using the ISO to upgrade to Win 10 from Win 7, when that isn't required when doing a repair install of Win 7 where you use the Upgrade option.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •