Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29
  1. #1
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,723
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts

    Firefox feature new to me

    I just found out something I've never seen before (but you will all probably say "What, you didn't know that!"). I was trying to move my FF window to my second screen but managed to drag a tab rather than the top of the window. And it promptly created a new window.

    Does anyone know how to go the other way? It's not obvious to me.

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to access-mdb For This Useful Post:

    JohnS0603 (2015-10-17),SF99 (2015-09-03)

  3. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Access,

    Just drag the TAB back. If it is the last tab that instance of FF will close. HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    SF99 (2015-09-03)

  5. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Hampshire (the old one)
    Posts
    525
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 72 Times in 62 Posts
    What, you didn't know that?

    Ta-boom tish...

  6. #4
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,723
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Access,

    Just drag the TAB back. If it is the last tab that instance of FF will close. HTH
    Ha, I tried that but didn't get it to work. I tried it again after your post, and then saw the little arrow where it was to be dropped, so now I even know how to put the tab back.

    tonyl, no need to rub it in

    Now all I need to do is work out why I need to do it!

  7. #5
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,373
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  8. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    "Now all I need to do is work out why I need to do it!'

    Here's why. When you want to see two web pages, or tabs, side by side.

    You can also do it by right clicking the tab and selecting "Move to new window".

    You're welcome.

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to UncleStu For This Useful Post:

    JohnS0603 (2015-10-17),SF99 (2015-09-03)

  10. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
    Now all I need to do is work out why I need to do it!
    I just recently learned this trick as well. One thing I have found it useful for is having instructions from one web page to work on another or to get information I need to copy paste to another site.
    Last edited by RetiredGeek; 2015-09-03 at 17:53. Reason: Fixed missing quote tag

  11. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to mnrock For This Useful Post:

    JohnS0603 (2015-10-17),SF99 (2015-09-03),stanhutchings (2015-09-03)

  12. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    121
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by UncleStu View Post
    "Now all I need to do is work out why I need to do it!'

    Here's why. When you want to see two web pages, or tabs, side by side.

    You can also do it by right clicking the tab and selecting "Move to new window".

    You're welcome.
    I'm another "stupid" person. I've always been frustrated by wanting to work in one window while being able to see the instructions in another. I've always copied the instructions and pasted them either into LibreOffice or a plain text program. Now I don't have to. Thank you!

  13. #9
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Hampshire (the old one)
    Posts
    525
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 72 Times in 62 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by UncleStu View Post
    "Now all I need to do is work out why I need to do it!'

    Here's why. When you want to see two web pages, or tabs, side by side.

    You can also do it by right clicking the tab and selecting "Move to new window".

    You're welcome.
    A little OT perhaps, but while we're on the subject the Maxthon browser has a split-screen feature built in. You find it in the view menu.

  14. #10
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    I use side by side when a chat window, usually a customer service on a website, opens in it's own window instead of staying on the side of it's current page. Even if it does, I sometimes move it to a side by side so i can see what they say while I work on other tabs.

  15. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Coon Rapids, Mn
    Posts
    199
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mnrock View Post
    I just recently learned this trick as well. One thing I have found it useful for is having instructions from one web page to work on another or to get information I need to copy paste to another site.
    I actually do that often too, usually with a browser, with instructions on how to do something in one program open and another window with a spreadsheet or database alongside it.

  16. #12
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Busselton, Western Australia, Australia
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Surprise surprise, this works in Chrome also...
    Been using this functionality for ages.

  17. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    go nuts!

    Quote Originally Posted by BRoby View Post
    Surprise surprise, this works in Chrome also...
    Been using this functionality for ages.
    Open as many windows with as many tabs as you like... until your system grinds to a halt!
    I always have 2 Chrome windows with at least 20 tabs open, and often add another.
    But be aware, Chrome is a HUGE memory hog.

  18. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Washington, District Of Columbia, USA
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Display multiple Firefox tabs

    I also do this with my two monitors.

    Before I had two screens, I used a Firefox Add-in that allowed two or more tabs to be displayed side-by-side on one screen. Haven't needed to use it in years, so no longer remember the name, but anyone who wants this functionality can search for it....



    Quote Originally Posted by access-mdb View Post
    I just found out something I've never seen before (but you will all probably say "What, you didn't know that!"). I was trying to move my FF window to my second screen but managed to drag a tab rather than the top of the window. And it promptly created a new window.

    Does anyone know how to go the other way? It's not obvious to me.

  19. #15
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by shadonoz View Post
    But be aware, Chrome is a HUGE memory hog.
    I'll second that for sure.. my solution (though not just for Chrome - I like to play with multiple VM's open at the same time) was to bump my W7 Pro 64bit system's RAM to 20GB.

    RAM is cheap enough these days and having done that lets me continue to enjoy Chrome without the aggravation when I only had about 8 GB in the machine :-)

    Cheers..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •