Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts

    Repair BITS in W7 SP1

    Can someone please tell me how to repair BITS on my W7 SP1 system?
    My symptom for needing to do so:
    When trying to run Windows update, assume I have 21 to install.
    I run WU on 1 selected update, and it runs successfully.
    If I go back to try 1 more, the update gets in what seems to be an infinite loop.
    One of the svchost.exe's (the host process for windows services) uses up to 99% of my cpu.
    With taskmgr, if I kill that process I get an 800706BE error.

    I have run the M'soft fixit to fix WU and Bits. No joy.
    I have run the tweaking.com tool to fix windows, including the step to fix wu.

    When I reboot, I can do 1 install, and then the same thing happens as described above when I try to do another update.

    Any help would be much appreciated.
    Dick

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,794
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Try Tweaking.com's Windows Repair All in One:
    http://www.tweaking.com/content/page...ll_in_one.html

    Jerry

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,628
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 880 Times in 842 Posts
    Boot up into Safe Mode with Networking then come back to your thread and run this download for BITS http://download.bleepingcomputer.com...ces/7/BITS.reg

    It can fail in normal mode as it may be in use by other items in Windows such as Windows Update which won't be in Safe Mode, although I haven't tried it in Safe Mode.

    There are also the steps in this article you could try if that fails http://www.techsupportall.com/backgr...ce-is-missing/

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Jerry:
    Thanks. As I tried to indicate in my request, I did use that tool. No joy.
    Dick

    PS,
    Sudo:
    I'll try your suggestions in a few minutes.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Sudo:
    The Bits.reg doesn't merge, whether I run it in Safe Mode w/networking or Safe Mode. It says it can't merge because BITS is being used by other services/processes.

    The same is true for the step 1 reg file mentioned in the article.

    Dick

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,628
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 880 Times in 842 Posts
    If it's missing how the hell can it be being used by other services.

    I did come across another article with a cmd for Windows to recreate BITS which you could try as well as re-registering the .dlls.

    http://helpdeskgeek.com/windows-xp-t...sing-services/

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Sudo:
    BITS is not missing. Somehow between 1 WU step and another its "states" bet messed up. Or, anyway, that's my layman's understanding.

    I just posted a request for help in the tweaking.com forum.

    I'll see what your article above does for the problem.

    I'll also close the loop here as far as what comes of the tweaking.com forum's help offered.

    Thanks for all your help, as always.

    Dick

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,628
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 880 Times in 842 Posts
    I haven't seen Shane all week on the tweaking.com forum which is unusual and I've just been at www.tweaking.com and cannot see your thread.

    EDIT - Have you run a sfc /scannow ?
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2015-09-07 at 16:55.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,628
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 880 Times in 842 Posts
    Ah - I see it now.

    It's in the wrong section - should be in Computer Help as it says - Don't post with your computer problems here in the section you have posted in.

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Sudo:
    Yes, I've run SFC and it comes up clean.

    Oops. I'll try to move it before Shane comes back from his family time, and chastises me.

    Dick

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,628
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 880 Times in 842 Posts
    I think you'll probably be able to just delete it and reopen it in the Computer Help section.

    Not sure if Shane has gone on holiday or busy working on WR, but would normally expect him to drop into the forum - perhaps he may show up this week ?

    How did you get on with that other article ?
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2015-09-07 at 17:40.

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    When I tried the suggested CMD, I got "access is denied."

    Dick

  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,628
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 880 Times in 842 Posts
    Strange... and was that in an elevated cmd prompt ?

    Julian has responded to your tweaking thread.

  14. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Yes.
    Thanks for the heads-up re: Julian's response.
    I've replied to him.
    Dick

  15. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,628
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 880 Times in 842 Posts
    Yes, I've noticed that he's gone off line now.

    In the mean time, as you got an access denied in an elevated command prompt, try it again after enabling the hidden admin account as the cmd seemed to work for the guy who wrote that article.

    Did you try the chopped down version of the cmd line ?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •