Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts

    Mounting .ISO Images

    How do you mount an iso image file?
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to CLiNT For This Useful Post:

    royw (2015-09-12)

  4. #3
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,377
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    I would add have a good image of your HDD and/or install under Revo Uninstaller. Mounting programs send hook deep in to your O/S and can cause problems....

    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  5. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,626
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 880 Times in 842 Posts
    This begs the question for me as to why ISOs need to be mounted - or should I open new thread ?

  6. #5
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    I refrained from feeling the need to ask
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  7. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,626
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 880 Times in 842 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CLiNT View Post
    I refrained from feeling the need to ask
    Go on then

  8. #7
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,377
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    This begs the question for me as to why ISOs need to be mounted - or should I open new thread ?
    to see what is inside, to alter what is inside or even to run something inside. Perhaps not something most would require.
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  9. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,748
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    You can install (or re-install for a clean installation) a Windows 10 Upgrade from the ISO after mounting it, without needing to burn a DVD or create a USB flash drive:


    If you chose to create installation media

    You can install from an ISO, a USB, or a DVD. Here's how:

    • Mount the ISO, and then run setup.exe from it.

    • If you downloaded to a USB or a DVD, run setup.exe from the USB or DVD.

    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...n-tool-install
    Last edited by BruceR; 2015-09-12 at 13:27.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to BruceR For This Useful Post:

    Sudo15 (2015-09-12)

  11. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,626
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 880 Times in 842 Posts
    Thanks for the explanation Bruce.

    It's just that I got the impression that to use bootable media, you still had to mount it to use it in Win 8.1 and Win 10 when there's never been any need in Win 7 - especially as you need a 3rd party program to do that in Win 7.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •