Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger qaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    bristol uk
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Screen goes black if I try to change resolution

    hi

    in xp the screen goes black if try to change resolution and i have to boot to last know good cofig. cant boot to safe mode as i get input not supported error

    resolution in set to 1250.... [highest] refresh rate is 60 mhz [75 was an option yesterday but its gone now]

    i dont even have to try to change the resolution to make it go black , all i need to do is press ok

    have updated the acer monitor driver

    can anyone help
    thanks

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP Calimanco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    721
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 144 Times in 130 Posts
    The monitor goes black to protect itself from damage if you try to set a resolution it cant handle. What resolution are you trying to obtain? Which Acer monitor do you have and what's the make and model of your PC.

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger qaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    bristol uk
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Calimanco View Post
    The monitor goes black to protect itself from damage if you try to set a resolution it cant handle. What resolution are you trying to obtain? Which Acer monitor do you have and what's the make and model of your PC.
    the only actual trouble is that during boot up anything on the screen is shifted to the left instead of being central, this corrects itself when windows is loaded, although i think images are slightly stretched [wide] looking

    i don't particularly want to change the resolution, but i did discover this weird behavior

    today i tryed installing sis graphics driver but got the black screen again

    do u still want pc model?
    thanks
    ----------------------------------
    Operating System

    pc advent

    Windows XP Professional 32-bit SP3
    CPU
    Intel Pentium 4
    Northwood 0.13um Technology
    RAM
    2.00GB
    Motherboard
    SiS-661 (Socket 478) 40 C
    Graphics
    Acer AL1916W (1280x1024@60Hz)
    128MB SiS 650/651/740/661FX/741/760 series (Elitegroup)
    Last edited by qaz; 2015-09-14 at 07:28.

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP Calimanco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    721
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 144 Times in 130 Posts
    Are you sure about the resolution? The specs show 1440 x 900 maximum resolution.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Calimanco For This Useful Post:

    qaz (2015-09-14)

  6. #5
    2 Star Lounger qaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    bristol uk
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Calimanco View Post
    Are you sure about the resolution? The specs show 1440 x 900 maximum resolution.
    currently set at 1280 by 1024 just checked...humm thats interesting

    pls tell me do u mean the monitor specs, which i presume u looked up, or something i posted above
    Last edited by qaz; 2015-09-14 at 12:10.

  7. #6
    WS Lounge VIP Calimanco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    721
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 144 Times in 130 Posts
    http://www.cnet.com/products/acer-al...itor-19/specs/

    It would explain why you have a problem.

  8. #7
    2 Star Lounger qaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    bristol uk
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    ok thanks for looking at that. is there a away to fix that?

  9. #8
    WS Lounge VIP Calimanco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    721
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 144 Times in 130 Posts
    Presumably, you just cant alter the resolution? If so, download the latest driver v.3.93.

    http://w3.sis.com/download/agreement....php?id=155962

    Reboot in Safe Mode and install the driver.

  10. #9
    2 Star Lounger qaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    bristol uk
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    just did exactly as u said ,

    while trying to get safe mode i got error :input not supported. had to power off.

    i then tried in windows and the preparing setup progress bar has stopped for last hour

    update: now i did install the driver somehow,[still not in safe mode] the instructions couldn't be followed as setup.ex couldn't be found

    anyway its all the same as before, no change
    any more ideas
    ta

    update
    after lots of farting about i updated monitor driver through windows then upped the refresh rate to 75 mhz and to my surprise the screen did not go black when pressed apply or ok, [which is what u normally do after adjusting the resolution, and previously made screen go black]

    also this may be significant, after the driver install progress bar freezes as said above, there is an error [just found it]: cant find InsFunc.exe result file

    this is a lot to get ur head round so thanks again
    Last edited by qaz; 2015-09-15 at 12:30.

  11. #10
    WS Lounge VIP Calimanco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    721
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 144 Times in 130 Posts
    Try this;

    Right click the drivers zip file and extract the contents into a new file.

    Go to Device manager, right click the appropriate display adapter and click update driver.
    Don't search updates, simply direct it to one of the 3 folders INSIDE the previously extracted Folder, WinXP_2K in your case.

  12. #11
    2 Star Lounger qaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    bristol uk
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    sorry ive not been able to come here, pc in safe mode only today and for some reason no network connection on it . since i mucked around with vid settings.

    i followed ur instructions just now and the 1920 by 1400 resolution is now available, i set it to that, but on reboot it remained in safe mode and it reset res to 800 by 600. in fact it reverted to 800 by 600 after i clicked apply

    ive set list all valid modes to 1929 by 1440 under the adapter tab

    last night i read that to avoid getting: cant find InsFunc.exe error msg [mentioned above] i should uninstall monitor driver [i think it was monitor driver] before installing this new driver. unfortunately i cant recall exactly which one it was......just in case its part of the problem now. ive messed something up

    under the adapter tab the driver is VgaSave, i think i installed this yesterday from that driver download

    just out of interest i ran gobaCK LAST NIGHT BUT IT COMPLAINED AFTER A long time that needed to run check disk which i did. it may work if all else fails
    thanks
    Last edited by qaz; 2015-09-16 at 07:04.

  13. #12
    WS Lounge VIP Calimanco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    721
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 144 Times in 130 Posts
    The setting should be 1440 x 900, not 1920 x 1400, which is far too high for the monitor.

  14. #13
    2 Star Lounger qaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    bristol uk
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    my mistake i meant 1920 by 1440
    next down is 16 by 1200

    it still reverts to 800 by 600 after i click apply
    Last edited by qaz; 2015-09-16 at 07:35.

  15. #14
    WS Lounge VIP Calimanco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    721
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 144 Times in 130 Posts
    Can you try the monitor on a different PC, or a different monitor on your PC?

  16. #15
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Fort McMurray, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    561
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 68 Times in 66 Posts
    it still reverts to 800 by 600 after i click apply
    You do confirm the setting after you click Apply, right? The video setting change logic has a fail-safe step. Immediately after you make any mode/resolution change, the system initiates that change and then starts a timer. You have to confirm the system is still working and you have about 30 seconds to do that. If you do not confirm it the OS automatically reverts to the prior setting.

    The reason is that sometimes invalid settings are presented to the user. Whether it's the video card or monitor, sometimes the system simply cannot display certain video resolutions. When this happens the display goes dark and thus the user cannot, on their own steam, revert back.

    The intent is that the user is never presented with display options that the hardware cannot support. However this design intention has never been implemented with 100% reliability, thus requiring the fail-safe change system.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •