Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

Thread: Cable modem

  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Dallas, Texas, USA
    Posts
    1,680
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Cable modem

    Hi, I connect to the net through cable. A coaxial cable comes into a Motorola cable modem and then the cable modem is connected to my computer using cat-5 cable /ethernet card.

    I want to attach a second computer (from the kids room) to the current service. Is it as simple as connecting a hub to the cable modem and then running cat-5 cables to the ethernet cards of both computers? Does that efectively provide cable-modem service to both PCs? Can both PC's use the net simultaneously? Does each computer have to have it's own IPaddress? (whatever that is...or is the address assigned to the modem?)

    I have no idea how this stuff works - but if it's as easy as adding a hub and 100 ft of cat-5, I should be able to pull it off. Am I thinking right? Or am I headed for problems I just don't know about yet?

    One PC will be XPHome, the other XPpro.
    - Ricky

  2. #2
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cable modem

    I have found that you may want to fit a second NIC to the machine currently connected to the cable modem, then fit a NIC to the kids computer. Connect the two via a crossover cable if you are using cat5.

    I found that fiiting a hub between the modem and computer does not work. There are other ways, but the other works out significantly cheeper where only two computers are involved.

    If you are in the UK and subscribe to NTL digital, you will find a cable modem built into the digibox, full instructions on how to activate this facility are available on the help pages at www.ntlworld.com

    Tony

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    382
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cable modem

    What you need is a cable/dsl router/hub and two new cables. I use the LinkSys BEFSR41.
    <big><big><font color=blue>Ian</font color=blue></big></big>
    Admin

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Prescott, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    286
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Cable modem

    I hooked my Motorola SB4100 to the USB on my computer and then from my nic to the nic to my other computer. I then ran the Microsoft Internet sharing program. And Bang, everything works!
    Mike
    Michael

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Dallas, Texas, USA
    Posts
    1,680
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Cable modem

    So...I can connect my first PC to the External Cable Modem using a USB and then run cat5 from one PC-nic to the other PC-nic? That seems too good to be true - it would certainly be the least expensive of the choices. Does bandwitdth stay strong when using the USB and does the remote computer down line on the NIC share the same speed as the original PC or does performance take a hit on the second computer?
    - Ricky

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    382
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cable modem

    It will work. You should make the XPPro system the ICS host and it must be on for the other system to connect. There will be some, but not a huge, performance hit on the host system.

    I prefer the router approach as it simplifies my network and adds additional security. But purchasing a USB-Ethernet adaptor and a cross-over cable is fairly low cost and does not require opening a system to install a second NIC.

    Your lowest cost approach is purchasing a second internal NIC and a cross-over cable. This will require opening the case of the Pro system to install the NIC.
    <big><big><font color=blue>Ian</font color=blue></big></big>
    Admin

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Prescott, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    286
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Cable modem

    My wife and I can be on the internet at the same time and I don't notice any drop in speed.
    I have my computer hook to the modem (usb) and so it has to be up and running for her to use the internet on her computer.
    Since both of the computers already has NICs installed, I never had to open the cases, just plug them in, networked them and then ran ICS.
    ICS also helps by becoming a 'sort of ' firewall. When I go to Shields up, all my ports are closed or stealthed.
    I suppose buying a routed would help with better security, But so far, no problems.
    Michael

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Dallas, Texas, USA
    Posts
    1,680
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Cable modem

    So as an alternative to using the USB connection: I could install a second ethernet cardin the main machine?

    Cable modem to Pro PC using cat5.
    Pro PC to HomePC using cat5.

    You have used the word "crossover" a few times. Is all cat5 cable not the same? I see where I can by a 100ft patch cable for about $37.

    Lastly, is there an NIC card made that has two holes; you know, like a 56k modem (incoming and outgoing)? If so, that would seem better than having two cards taking two slots!

    BTW, I sure appreciate the responses from everyone - you all are saving me a fortune. I was prepared to let a company come in and network my home for hundreds of dollars but the responses to my original post have let me know that this is something I can do. Thanks, again.
    - Ricky

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cable modem

    The crossover cable that Ian is speaking about is different from the standard CAT5 patch cable that you'd purchase at your local computer store. However, you can also purchase this cable at most of these said stores.

    The crossover cable has (I believe) 2 of the wires "crossed" at one end of the cable. I believe, if compared end to end, the cables would look like this:

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
    1 6 3 4 5 2 7 8

    In a standard cable, you'd have 1 --> 8 on both ends.

    Can somebody confirm this for me? I wouldn't want to steer Tricky wrong...
    Christopher Baldrey

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    382
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cable modem

    Close. That would work for cat3. Spec for cat5 100Mhz cross over is <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/cat5_cables_.htm>here</A>

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
    3 6 1 4 5 2 8 7
    <big><big><font color=blue>Ian</font color=blue></big></big>
    Admin

  11. #11
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cable modem

    I used to use 2 NICs in a computer and use a sharing/proxy software but that is too much of a mess. I found that once I bought a Linksys Cable/DSL Router, plugged that in to the cable modem, then plugged a hub into that, everything was great. That is how a network should be set up and it will cause a lot less headaches in the end. You don't have to worry about always having the gateway computer on, and you're protected from outside intrusions with the cable router being a basic firewall. Just my opinion anyway.

  12. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Cable modem

    I have a RCA cable modem plugged into a NetGear Router with 4 computers connected to the router. All 4 share the cable connection at the same time. Once one uses a router with a cable connection one will never use ICS again.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Columbia, South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cable modem

    I have a setup similar to the one Ian describes and love it. The only difference is the model router. I chose the Linksys BEFW11S4, which supports both wireless and wired connections. The cost of the router and a wireless card (802.11) are probably a couple hundred dollars more expensive to purchase than the wired approach, but adding wireless options has the following advantages:

    1) I don't have to run cable to my kids' room at the end of the hall. Either I'd have to run the cable ( <img src=/S/crossfingers.gif border=0 alt=crossfingers width=17 height=16>) or I'd pay somebody a $100 (my guess, not a quote) to do it.

    2) Allows me to use my work laptop anywhere in the house. We happen to have wireless at the office, so I just turn it on and I'm online. This is especially helpful when the other two PCs are occupied, since the room where the cable modem is located is too small for a couple of us to work comfortably. I can just plop down at the kitchen table, back porch, bed, sofa, etc.

    While the kids go wireless, I use CAT-5 to my PC since it's so close and provides greater bandwidth.

    Chip

  14. #14
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Dallas, Texas, USA
    Posts
    1,680
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Cable modem

    Okay - I got the Linksys BEFSR41. Here's what's going on: The coax goes to the cable modem, a short cat5 goes from the modem to the WAN on the Linksys and I have two PCs cat5'ed to the Linksys.

    My PC is an XP-Pro, the other is XP-Home. The router has been configured per the instructions and the result is both PCs have super internet access. So far, perfect! And that router is nice. Very simple to setup.

    But for the life of me, I can't get one PC to see the other PC so that I can do the file sharing thing. I've run both PCs through the "Setup Small Office / HOme Network" wizard countless times.

    Any advice?

    A local networking guy suggested that I run the cat5 from the modem to my PC and then use a second NIC to run to the router and then connect the second computer to the router????? Since I just have the 2 PCs, I could accomplish the same thing without using a router at all! Sounds like a crock - surely, this is not the solution...
    - Ricky

  15. #15
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cable modem

    That suggestion would work, but you wouldn't be able to expand, easily in the future.

    Ensure that in your network properties, you've allowed file sharing. Also, if you're using a software based firewall such as ZoneAlarm, make sure it allows a connection from the other computer(s).
    Christopher Baldrey

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •