Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts

    Migrate Windows 10 Part Two (maybe 4 or 5...)

    To continue from this post, I've started on my NAS/File Server setup. I read several guides on setting up RAID 1 on an Intel motherboard, and trying to follow first one and then another, I pooched the setup big time. So I'm sorta winging it now.

    I setup RAID in UEFI with two identical 3TB Seagate NAS drives. I setup two arrays on the drives, one array of 1.7TB and another at 1TB. Next I rebooted to a Windows 7 installation USB, and installed Windows 7 just to get the EFI partition created and a BCD written. Once the Windows 7 install was complete, I didn't bother to activate, I just booted into TBWinRE.

    I used TBWinRE to restore an image of my SSD with Windows 10 Pro Insider Preview 10532, and then rebooted. Naturally, the BCD was pointing to an invalid GUID for the drive, so I used DISKPART to give the EFI partition a drive letter, then bootrec.exe in Command Prompt to run /fixboot, rename the existing BCD to BCD.BAK, then bootrec.exe again to recreate the BCD store. That puts the correct GUID's in place. I then rebooted, and Windows 10 Pro IP 10532 booted just fine, but in System Properties it wasn't activated.

    I did some preliminary personalization, including renaming the PC, then rebooted so that the changes would take effect. After the reboot, Windows was activated. I didn't have to do a thing. Of course, this is an Insider Preview, which may simplify things, but it is also a Retail Windows 7 Professional SP1 that was upgraded, so it should be portable.

    So that's two successful migrations of Retail Upgraded Windows 10 Pro from one machine to another. I'm now formatting my RAID arrays to get that part of the new setup going. I'm using full format, so I expect it to take quite a bit of time, but I also want to be certain that both disks have been thoroughly checked before I start loading data on them.
    Last edited by bbearren; 2015-09-15 at 13:47. Reason: correction
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,748
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    It wasn't an upgrade from Windows 7, as you restored Insider Preview; so it wasn't testing portability of a retail license. (Won't Insider Preview activate on anything?)

  3. #3
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BruceR View Post
    It wasn't an upgrade from Windows 7, as you restored Insider Preview; so it wasn't testing portability of a retail license. (Won't Insider Preview activate on anything?)
    The Insider Preview was an upgrade of Retail Windows 7.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,188
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 984 Times in 914 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bbearren View Post
    I setup RAID in UEFI with two identical 3TB Seagate NAS drives
    How do you use NAS drives in UEFI? Does your mobo support NAS via IP?

    cheers, Paul

  5. #5
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    How do you use NAS drives in UEFI? Does your mobo support NAS via IP?

    cheers, Paul
    3TB Seagate NAS drives. I set them up in a RAID 1 array via the motherboard, ran a full format, created a base folder for each array, then in Windows made that base folder a shared folder across my network (my home network is gigabit).

    All subsequent folders will be nested within the shared folder. Works very well. I created a set of drive images of my Windows 8.1 Pro using Image For Windows last night and the setup was faster than my GoFlex Home NAS on the same network. I'm quite pleased with the results so far.

    I also checked out streaming movies from my setup last night. Windows Media Center in 8.1 works great. The Windows 10 Movies and TV app was jerky and hesitant.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  6. #6
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,188
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 984 Times in 914 Posts
    Not a NAS, just drives marketed as NAS compatible.

    cheers, Paul

  7. #7
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    Not a NAS, just drives marketed as NAS compatible.

    cheers, Paul
    Yes a NAS, configured with Windows 10 instead of FreeNAS or NAS4Free, and equipped with hard drives with NAS level firmware in a RAID 1 array.

    So far, it's noticeably faster than my small dedicated NAS; but then it's got a Core i5 CPU and 32GB RAM, so one might expect it to be faster. That was my intent, after all.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  8. #8
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    The replacement mSATA SSD arrived today. I got it installed and used IFW to copy (clone) the 2.5" SSD over to it, rebooted and jumped back through those cold boot hoops to get it up and booting into Windows. It's 9GB larger than the 2.5" SSD, so I extended the Windows partition using Disk Management. I've made a fresh full drive image of the mSATA SSD now, and it's all looking good.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,072
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    Thought I'd add, I have 2 NAS drives, a WDC 1TB and a WDC 2TB. Both are attached by cable to my Router, the booting of a computer has no bearing on them. I have Win7, Win8.1, Win10, Linux Mint 17 and Mac OS X using both for storage and retrieval.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Berton View Post
    Thought I'd add, I have 2 NAS drives, a WDC 1TB and a WDC 2TB. Both are attached by cable to my Router, the booting of a computer has no bearing on them. I have Win7, Win8.1, Win10, Linux Mint 17 and Mac OS X using both for storage and retrieval.
    I also have a standalone Seagate GoFlex Home NAS 3TB (plus an extra 3TB drive cartridge) with a gigabit Ethernet connection, but it's getting a bit long in the tooth. The booting of a computer has no bearing on it, either, but the power switch sure does. And without a computer to access it, it's a nice paperweight.

    The OP was about being able to migrate a Retail Windows 10 OS Upgrade from one machine to another. My interest in setting up a NAS was a means of seeing whether a Retail version of Windows 7/8.1 retains its portability after an upgrade to Windows 10. Slmgr /dlv declares that both my Windows 10 upgrades are Retail, and the EULA that comes up when clicking on "Read the Microsoft Software License Terms" in System Properties also says that a standalone Windows version retains its portability when upgraded to Windows 10.

    It wasn't necessarily about the best/cheapest/fastest NAS solution or anything along those lines. Any further updates RE my NAS will be posted in the Windows Server Forum.
    Last edited by bbearren; 2015-12-04 at 13:24. Reason: clarity
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,072
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    I most assuredly understood all that, was only trying to point out that since UEFI was mentioned that a typical NAS setup doesn't rely upon either type of BIOS or only a Windows Operating System. But if the NAS setup is in a computer it would need appropriate BIOS boot support but I'd think a separate drive for the OS would be a more usable way to do it. Newer motherboards have more SATA ports than most folks will use, mine from 4 years ago has 6 plus one PATA port.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •