Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    126
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Build 10547 and network computer

    Hi

    I upgraded Windows 10 Enterprise to build 10547 and noted that, in the Network window of File Explorer are not displayed more the computers on my network.

    However, writing \\<Computer_name in the address bar, I can access my network resources.

    So, how should I do to solve this?

    Thanks

    Bye

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,588
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Check your network settings to ensure that network discovery is on.

    Joe

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    126
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    Check your network settings to ensure that network discovery is on.

    Joe
    I tried to turn off and to turn on the "network discovery" option but my problem is remained. Why?

    Thanks

    Bye

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,588
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    What version of Windows are the other computers running?

    Joe

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    126
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    What version of Windows are the other computers running?

    Joe
    Windows 7 SP1 Enterprise.

    Thanks

    Bye

  6. #6
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 985 Times in 915 Posts
    Are you on a domain and have now upset the domain trust?

    cheers, Paul

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    126
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I are on a workgroup.

    Thanks

    Bye

  8. #8
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 985 Times in 915 Posts
    Likely to be a network discovery or firewall issue.

    cheers, Paul

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,588
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Check to make sure the workgroup names are the same.

    Joe

  10. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    126
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    From an administrative account, I run the command prompt (as administrator) and I run the following commands

    Code:
    Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.10547]
    (c) 2015 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    
    C:\WINDOWS\system32>netsh advfirewall reset
    OK.
    
    
    C:\WINDOWS\system32>netsh int ip reset
    Resetting Global completed.
    Resetting Interface completed.
    Resetting Address Unicast completed.
    Resetting router adjacent completed.
    Resetting Path completed.
    Resetting Route completed.
    Reset failed.
    Access denied.
    
    Restart the computer to complete the action.
    
    
    C:\WINDOWS\system32>netsh int ipv6 reset
    Resetting Interface completed.
    Resetting router adjacent completed.
    Resetting Path completed.
    Reset failed.
    Access denied.
    
    Restart the computer to complete the action.
    
    
    C:\WINDOWS\system32>netsh winsock reset
    
    Reset the Winsock Catalog.
    You must restart your computer to complete the operation.
    
    
    C:\WINDOWS\system32>
    and then I restarted the computer.

    Unfortunately, my problem is still there. Why?

    Thanks

    Bye

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    NY state
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts
    I'm running into network issues since upgrading to 10547. I have it running in VMware Player. I can access Windows 10 from other PCs but Windows 10 does not recognize any other computers on the network. I use a Workgroup to connect. XP, Vista and Windows 7 all connect without problems. both real and VMs. I've been through all of the settings involving network and redone them with no luck.
    Joe

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


    Include me "in"... That wretched 10547 build ( & I've tried installing it twice over the last week of two ) loses me the chance to connect to Internet by LAN *&* by Wi-Fi.

    The drivers seem to be okay for both modes, and inSSIDer program shows on my Lenovo E440 that the computer is connecting to either of my two Wi-Fi routers - but I'm totally unable to connect to anything on the Internet - that is - until I dump 10547 and "wind back" my Laptop to the previously working build 10525. <Grrrrh!!!!>






  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Albany, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by OldChinaHand View Post


    Include me "in"... That wretched 10547 build ( & I've tried installing it twice over the last week of two ) loses me the chance to connect to Internet by LAN *&* by Wi-Fi.

    The drivers seem to be okay for both modes, and inSSIDer program shows on my Lenovo E440 that the computer is connecting to either of my two Wi-Fi routers - but I'm totally unable to connect to anything on the Internet - that is - until I dump 10547 and "wind back" my Laptop to the previously working build 10525. <Grrrrh!!!!>





    I had same problem on my desktop. Messed with settings for hours. Finally, uninstalled network drivers. Rebooted. Reinstalled latest drivers. Everything now works.

  14. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Porirua Wellington New Zealand
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Build 10547 is still Beta stage. Have you sent Feedback about your problem to MS?

  15. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    atlanta, gerogia, usa
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    You must make sure that your network profile/type
    has the appropriate settings in Advanced Sharing options.


    There are 2 steps to make this work:


    1) Set Advanced Sharing options appropriately for each profile type (Public/Private).
    2) Set your network to the desired profile type (Public/Private).


    Details:


    1) Advanced Sharing options
    go to
    ControlPanel/AllItems/Network&Sharing
    (or right-click the Network icon on the taskbar
    & click "Open Network and Sharing Center"
    )


    Here there are 3 sections of settings
    Private
    Public
    All Networks
    .
    Expand each profile section and set the desired options.
    To get Explorer to show the network devices, you must select
    "Turn on network discovery"
    Typically you turn it ON for Private and OFF for Public.
    NOTE, however, you *can* turn it on for Public as well,
    and it will work.






    2) Set network profile
    Most likely, at home, you want the Active Network to be "Private".
    But sometimes it becomes "Public" during upgrades or other activities.
    For Public, the default is Discovery OFF, and Explorer won't show devices.
    So if your network has somehow been set to "Public",
    you'll get the behavior that you are seeing.


    To check it, again go to:
    ControlPanel/AllItems/Network&Sharing
    (or right-click the Network icon on the taskbar
    & click "Open Network and Sharing Center"
    )
    Under your network, you'll see
    "Private" or "Public."


    To *CHANGE* the Network profile, however, you have to go elsewhere:
    Settings/Network&Internet
    (or *left*-click the Network icon on the taskbar
    & click Network settings
    )
    then click Ethernet (or WiFi) on the left panel
    then click the "connected" network on the right panel.
    Here, is where you can set Private or Public.


    Turning the "Find devices and content" ON or OFF
    sets the profile to "Private" or "Public", respectively.


    ***
    In *either* case, however, the advanced sharing options must be set correctly.
    ***




    bv

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •