Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Version change

  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fremont
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Version change

    I am running Win& Home Premium 32 bit and want to upgrade to Win 7 Pro 64 bit. I have a formatted drive b set to GPT but I keep getting error msg that it can't be performed and to see the setup log files. I can't find the setup log files so don't know what is wrong.
    1. Can I perform a change from 32 bit to 64 bit (My machine supports 64 bit)?
    2. How do I find the setup logs?

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,367
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    You must do a fresh install.
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to wavy For This Useful Post:

    novelist1 (2015-10-01)

  4. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
    Posts
    5,054
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 417 Times in 346 Posts
    Cheers,

    Paul Edstein
    [MS MVP - Word]

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to macropod For This Useful Post:

    novelist1 (2015-10-01)

  6. #4
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,168
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 978 Times in 908 Posts
    Why do you want to upgrade? Do you need the additional features of Pro?
    64bit won't be faster than 32bit - that you can tell in normal use.

    cheers, Paul

  7. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fremont
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have tried this and I keep getting an error msg. I think I will get a new hard drive and really do a clean install.
    Cheers

  8. #6
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,168
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 978 Times in 908 Posts
    If you tell us the error message you are getting we may be able to help.

    If you are purchasing a new disk make it an external USB and make an image backup of your PC using Macrium or EaseUS (free) - don't forget to create the recovery media. Now you can go mad and will always be able to return to your original installation.

    You haven't told us why you need to upgrade?

    cheers, Paul

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •