Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    IntelliSense Now (Word 97SR2)

    Sometimes Intellisense in the IDE stops working -- the list of possible controls, etc. just won't pop up. Is there a way to invoke Intellisense on demand?
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland, Republic of
    Posts
    2,697
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IntelliSense Now (Word 97SR2)

    Kevin,

    If you have the VBE Edit toolbar visible, there are a number of icons that invoke Intellisense features. I don't know how effectively they will meet your requirements though.

    Andrew

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IntelliSense Now (Word 97SR2)

    Thanks Andrew, that is helpful. I was hoping to find button or keystroke that invoked only the properties and methods the same way pressing . (dot) does after a control name. Clicking on List Properties/Methods button brings up a rather comprehensive list of such. But I'll try a few things.
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: IntelliSense Now (Word 97SR2)

    It probably means it is about to crash and should be closed and re-opened. Just a theory, but I'm not willing to test it. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IntelliSense Now (Word 97SR2)

    I think you may be quite correct! Come to think of it Word did crash shortly thereafter. Your theory has merit.
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sint Niklaas, Belgium
    Posts
    2,778
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IntelliSense Now (Word 97SR2)

    In VBE, in the Edit Menu, you have List Properties/ Methods (CTRL + J) and List Constants (CTRL + SHIFT +J)
    Francois

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •