Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Cannot connect to a specific website

    Hi. Struggling to overcome a connection problem that only shows up on a specific website (and probably other sites on same host, although haven't verified that).

    I have a Netgear router, model WNDR3700v4 with the latest firmware (1.0.2.78). It is connected to a modem which in turn is connected to my "Fibre to the Cabinet" (FTTC) DSL connection. Everything works just fine - I can connect to the internet, pick up email, stream video from the likes of BBC iPlayer or 4oD (I'm in the UK, in case you hadn't guessed) on all of my devices, including Macs, iPhones, Windows PCs and the Smart TV.

    And then one of my mailboxes stopped connecting. I footled around with the server settings for a while before deciding that, actually, it wasn't that that was the problem - the email client (Apple Mail, in this case) just wasn't connecting to the server (hostpapa.com). Pinging it showed no connection (not that that is a guarantee) and tracert also failed to work. I then tried the website associated with that email account, for which I am an editor and which was working a week ago the last time I posted an article. It too failed to connect - and what's more, it failed to connect on all my devices, so it is somewhere else. Putting the phone into 4G mode and not WiFi connected me to the website. I have flushed cache and DNS for good measure, but it didn't have any effect and nor did I expect it to.

    So...I use Parental Controls on the router, which connects me to OpenDNS for the DNS. Perhaps that was at fault? Well I've gone back to the ISP-supplied DNS instead of OpenDNS, and I know that this has taken because I can now access sites that would normally have been blocked. But still not the one I want. So it doesn't appear to be an OpenDNS issue either.

    Needless to say I have tried off-and-on-ing both the modem and the router, and there is still no change. Something that worked a week ago no longer does, and I am at a loss to explain why.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    It can be the ISP. Have you the possibility of using a VPN and then try to connect?
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,377
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Kinda sounding like the router. Did you try turning off the parental controls on the router? What do ping and tracert return? If you get an ip for the host you could try that in the browser address box.

    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 879 Times in 841 Posts
    An ISP can block a website such as an e-mail or it could even be Apple if spam e-mail has been going out from your account, although if it had been Apple then you probably wouldn't have been able to access it in 4G, but I would check your outgoing mail should that be the case and change your password.

    You can contact your ISP to see if they are blocking it.

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 985 Times in 915 Posts
    I can connect to that web site, so it may have been a temporary glitch.

    cheers, Paul

  6. #6
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wavy View Post
    Kinda sounding like the router. Did you try turning off the parental controls on the router? What do ping and tracert return? If you get an ip for the host you could try that in the browser address box.

    I tried all that, yes. Tracert got hung up somewhere along the way, and ping returned nothing - although I don't set too much store by ping as it can be configured to be ignored by the server.

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ruirib View Post
    It can be the ISP. Have you the possibility of using a VPN and then try to connect?
    That's fine, which is why I thought it was the router. But you are right - it could be the ISP. Do they block irrespective of whether you are using their own DNS servers or someone else's?

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 879 Times in 841 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by sjreynolds143 View Post
    That's fine, which is why I thought it was the router. But you are right - it could be the ISP. Do they block irrespective of whether you are using their own DNS servers or someone else's?
    They could use your MAC or IP address to block, but as you can connect using 4G then then it's likely to be ISP related and contacting them would be the way to go.

    Have you checked your outgoing e-mail to see if it has been hacked ?

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 579 Times in 464 Posts
    I'm also in the UK (using Virgin Media for ISP). I can ping hostpapa.com (which resolves to 74.207.231.229 and appears to an alias for li73-229.members.linode.com) and also get to the www.hostpapa.com website.

    From a command prompt, try tracert hostpapa.com > c:\results.txt and post the resulting text file. It will at least show whether the hostname is being resolved.

    Hope this helps...

    PS - As a matter of interest, have you copnsidered resetting the router back to factory defaults, just in case? The latest firmware for the Netgear WNDR3700 appears to be 1.1.0.30, i.e. newer than what your router is using.

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by sjreynolds143 View Post
    That's fine, which is why I thought it was the router. But you are right - it could be the ISP. Do they block irrespective of whether you are using their own DNS servers or someone else's?
    It doesn't need to be a block. In some situations, I have been unable to reach a certain IP simply because there was either no name resolution or some other issue, shown by a traceroute simply failing. This sometimes means that at some point the connection from the ISP network to the destination network fails. In such situations using a VPN overcomes the problem. Such situations are also usually temporary and after a few days, the issue is gone. If it isn't gone, you can always contact the ISP (and probably should).

    Although it is possible, my experience is that your router is not likely to be the culprit here.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,377
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by sjreynolds143 View Post
    I tried all that, yes. Tracert got hung up somewhere along the way, and ping returned nothing - although I don't set too much store by ping as it can be configured to be ignored by the server.
    If tracert got past your ISP and router at least that is a data point!

    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,377
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Corbett View Post
    The latest firmware for the Netgear WNDR3700 appears to be 1.1.0.30, i.e. newer than what your router is using.
    1.02.8 is the newest for his V4 WNDR3700

    FYI
    WNDR3700v4 Firmware Version 1.0.2.80 (Except China and Russia Only)

    Bug Fixes:

    Fixed security vulnerability over SOAP query.

    Known Issues

    The WMP12 (windows media player) as DLNA client may take longer time to get file list or cannot get file list from the WNDR3700v4 attached USB storage while WNDR3700v4 acts as DLNA server if this USB storage has too many files.



    WNDR3700v4 Firmware Version 1.0.2.80 (Except China and Russia Only)

    Bug Fixes:

    Fixed security vulnerability over SOAP query.

    Known Issues

    The WMP12 (windows media player) as DLNA client may take longer time to get file list or cannot get file list from the WNDR3700v4 attached USB storage while WNDR3700v4 acts as DLNA server if this USB storage has too many files.
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •