Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger Captain Moonlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Faded/transparent task bar

    Joined today so Hi all.

    This sometimes happens to my task bar (see below) and I don't know why.

    faded taskbar.JPG

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,164
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 976 Times in 906 Posts
    You've dragged the task bar up over the screen.
    Click on the top edge of the bar and drag down.

    cheers, Paul

  3. #3
    New Lounger Captain Moonlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes Paul that's exactly I did.

    I did it so you could see the faded effect.

    Didn't know XP had a faded/transparent option for task bars like win7 and vista.

    Menus and other stuff yes, not this tho.

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,164
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 976 Times in 906 Posts
    Neither did I!

    cheers, Paul

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Hampshire (the old one)
    Posts
    525
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 72 Times in 62 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by IE8XPSP3 View Post
    Didn't know XP had a faded/transparent option for task bars like win7 and vista.
    Menus and other stuff yes, not this tho.
    It doesn't. It'll be due to other software you have installed; nVidia drivers are one possibility, if you installed the full package.

  6. #6
    New Lounger Captain Moonlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tonyl View Post
    It doesn't. It'll be due to other software you have installed; nVidia drivers are one possibility, if you installed the full package.
    Thanks for the word.

    Display drivers are Toshiba official OEM'd ATI Radeon Xpress 200M.
    There's only the one basic package on the Tosh site. I did try Hardware Heaven for non OEM'd - but it just wasn't worth it so I stick to these.

    I just installed a registered version of Powerstrip, maybe that was something to do with it.

    I use Powerstrip to OC the GPU - was 300Mhz now it's 450Mhz. Much snappier. It can go to 500Mhz but the pixels start to break up due to low bandwidth. That and the 200Mhz memory bus.

    Interesting thing is this fade effect isn't there all the time.

  7. #7
    New Lounger Captain Moonlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Seeing as we're talking about WinXP visuals here have a look at this.....sc1.JPG

  8. #8
    New Lounger Captain Moonlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Some days it's like talking to yourself in here.

    Xp's old and maybe you don't hear too good.

    SO should we all pack our bags and go find some really old tech to talk about like a Sharp ZX80 with a Zilog cpu.

    Yeah 4MHz ought to do it. Fastest thing round these parts. That's a fact.

    .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •