Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Los Gatos CA
    Posts
    376
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Windows Media Player doesn't want to play

    I am using Win 7 Pro. Until recently I've been able to pop a DVD in a USB optical drive and Windows Media Player popped up and played it. Now nothing happens, can't say what changed because it's months since I played a DVD.

    I tried typing Windows Media Player in the start menu, a window opens. I can choose either Recommended or Customs settings, makes no difference because I come straight back to this pop-up.
    Media Player.JPG

    I decided to re-install WMP, did a search, found instructions on How-To Geek, and followed the steps to disable it. Re-booted, then back to Windows Features to re-enable it. All seemed to go well, the progress bar got to the end, but then nothing.
    windows features.JPG

    I re-re-booted. Tried again, this time the progress bar didn't even start to move. And that's as far as I've got.

    Any suggestions much appreciated.

    David
    Last edited by Rhinoceros; 2015-10-17 at 19:47. Reason: Typo

  2. #2
    jwoods
    Guest
    Sounds like Auto Play is turned off.

    Check the settings in Control Panel > AutoPlay.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to jwoods For This Useful Post:

    Rhinoceros (2015-10-17)

  4. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Los Gatos CA
    Posts
    376
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Thanks for the quick reply! You're right, the auto play was turned off, don't know when that happened, but... WMP is now disabled. I tried again to re-enable it, and this time the progress bar went all the way, but there it stuck again. However, I also have VideoLAN installed on this machine. I followed your advice to restore the Auto Play, the options were:

    Play using VideoLAN
    Open folder to view using Win Explorer
    Take no action
    Ask

    So I opted for VideoLAN. Now when I insert a disk VideoLAN opens, the light on the player blinked away, but the DVD didn't play. I tried plugging the player into my wife's laptop. Same result. So now it looked like the player was the problem, but just to be sure to be sure I tried another DVD, and it played in VideoLAN!

    Now the question is do I try and get WMP working? Is there anything that it can do that VideoLAN can't?

    David

  5. #4
    jwoods
    Guest
    Check the defaults in Control Panel > Default Programs...

    Set Program Defaults.jpg

    Select a program, and you will be able to see what file types are set up to use it.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to jwoods For This Useful Post:

    Rhinoceros (2015-10-19)

  7. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,620
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 877 Times in 839 Posts

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    Rhinoceros (2015-10-19)

  9. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Los Gatos CA
    Posts
    376
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Thanks for the responses. I checked the default programs and WMP isn't in the list at all. Haven't had a chance to try your suggested fixes Sudo, my wife is due for surgery in two days and things are a bit fraught around here at the moment. Will come back to this another time.

    David

  10. #7
    jwoods
    Guest
    Best to your wife and a speedy recovery.

  11. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,620
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 877 Times in 839 Posts
    Hope things work out fine for your wife, David.

  12. #9
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    +1 for a speedy recovery.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •