Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    132
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    External Hard Drive

    I have been backing up my entire hard drive to an external Western Digital HD
    which I have had for a number of years. I use the Casper backup program.
    Numerous tries to back up the PC HD have not succeeded. On one occasion the reason given for the failure was: "Exclusive access to disk 3 (my portable backup) could not be obtained.(32)" Another time "A problem with operation of a device has halted the copy process."
    This AM I was able to move manually many files to the potable HD with no problem. Is it possible the External HD is failing and how can I verify that it is or has failed?
    Thanks for any tips.

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,725
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    A new drive is a reasonable expense, so I would suggest that you get a new drive and use that for your backups. Then you can investigate the old drive without any fear of it suddenly failing on you. And even if it turns out to be a software glitch, you can't have too many backup drives!

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to access-mdb For This Useful Post:

    PCLearner (2015-10-27)

  4. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,631
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 882 Times in 844 Posts
    You could plug it in then open a command prompt as an admin and enter chkdsk x: where x is the drive letter which should report if any bad sectors.

  5. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,631
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 882 Times in 844 Posts
    If you want to go deeper then use WD's Diagnostic. http://support.wdc.com/KnowledgeBase/answer.aspx?ID=940

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    Fascist Nation (2015-10-21)

  7. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 985 Times in 915 Posts
    I can't imagine why Casper would require exclusive access to your external disk, it is only copying files to the disk - I hope. Are you making a clone rather than a backup?

    You can check the disk with the manufacturers diagnostic program, from their web site.

    cheers, Paul

  8. #6
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 580 Times in 464 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by PCLearner
    Is it possible the External HD is failing and how can I verify that it is or has failed?
    One thing you could try is the free version of HD Tune.
    Download the .zip file, extract it then change the dropdown list to point to your external Western Digital HD then click on the Health tab. HD Tune (Free) will show you the S.M.A.R.T. info, including any failure info or prediction.

    For example, here's the S.M.A.R.T. info from one of my external drives that I've just started having problems with:
    hdtune.png
    Click to enlarge

    Hope this helps...

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Rick Corbett For This Useful Post:

    lumpy95 (2015-10-21),PCLearner (2015-10-22)

  10. #7
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,844
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 175 Times in 148 Posts
    @PCLearner
    I too have been using Casper for many many years and have had few problems with it BUT when I did, I contacted their support and they have been very helpful to solve whatever problems have come up.
    http://www.fssdev.com/ .
    Support usually gets back to me within a couple of hours.
    HTH

  11. #8
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,733
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 128 Times in 125 Posts
    Both HDTune and Acronis Drive Monitor are freebies.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  12. #9
    jwoods
    Guest
    See if the backup will work running it from Safe Mode.

  13. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    132
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Thanks to all of you for your tips. I'm late reading them as usually the Lounge sends an email letting me know there has been a response. I saw no email and concluded no one had commented.
    Thanks again.

  14. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    132
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    I downloaded the free trial version and when I go to run it I'm warned that it is from and unknown source. Have you experienced any unrequested junk following the use this utility?
    Last edited by PCLearner; 2015-10-22 at 16:43. Reason: Grammar

  15. #12
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 580 Times in 464 Posts
    I downloaded the free trial version - hdtunepro_560_trial.exe. Before I did anything else I sent it to VirusTotal and scanned it with MalwareBytes Pro and Avast antivirus. Neither MalwareBytes Pro nor Avast antivirus found anything but VirusTotal reported 3/54 issues, 2 of adware and 1 of a trojan. (I've never heard of the 3 products which reported issues.)
    virustotal.png
    Click to enlarge
    I installed it anyway then carried out a full scan with both MalwareBytes Pro and Avast antivirus. Neither found any problems after carrying out full scans of the entire PC.

    Hope this helps...

  16. #13
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 985 Times in 915 Posts
    I'd use the manufacturers diagnostic program instead.

    cheers, Paul

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    Fascist Nation (2015-10-23)

  18. #14
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    132
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Thanks for all the tips. I bit the bullet and bought a new external hard drive. It has USB 3.0 capability and there is a compatible jack on the back of my Dell PC. I also upgraded to Casper 8. This am during breakfast my entire internal HD was backed up instead of taking a couple hours.

    Now I have to purchase a new USB 3.0 cable as the one that came with the new external drive is abysmally short. Oh well, it's just money.
    Last edited by PCLearner; 2015-10-27 at 12:17. Reason: Word Omission

  19. #15
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,844
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 175 Times in 148 Posts
    Thanks for the update and it sounds like all is well again. BTW, (since you didn't mention the OS ) Casper 8 works fine on Win 10 also if you so choose.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •